Essex Property Trust Director of Engineering Salaries in Boulder | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Director of Engineering Salaries in Boulder

The average Essex Property Trust Director of Engineering in Boulder earns an estimated $196,495 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $164,206 with a $32,289 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Director of Engineering compensation is $9,118 more than the US average for a Director of Engineering. Director of Engineering salaries at Essex Property Trust in Boulder can range from $179,000 - $225,000.

In Boulder, The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $4,218 more on average than the Design Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$58k
$94k
$137k
$180k
$520k
$1.16M
$196,495
Average Compensation
$164,206
avg. base
$32,289
avg. bonus

Director of Engineering Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Boulder, Directors of Engineering earn $28,448 more than Engineering Managers, and $375 less than Directors of Engineering.

Director of Engineering
$197k*
Engineering Manager
$168k*
Group Engineering Manager
$145k*
Sales Engineer
$144k*
Principal Engineer
$139k*
Senior Developer
$129k*
Mobile Developer
$128k*
Lead Engineer
$121k*
Senior QA
$116k*
DevOps
$109k*
Developer
$98k*
Jr Developer
$84k*
QA
$81k*
Data Scientist
$80k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Boulder, The Engineering Department averages $4,218 more than the Design Department, and $523 less than the HR Department

HR
$114,373 Avg. total comp.
+$523
Engineering
$113,850 Avg. total comp.
Design
$109,632 Avg. total comp.
-$4k

Director of Engineering Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of Engineering at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $193,623, while the average male Director of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $208,619.

Director of Engineering Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Director of Engineering at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $212,479, while the average African American/Black Director of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $174,750.

How Directors of Engineering at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of Engineering at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Directors of Engineering at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company