Essex Property Trust Director of Engineering Salaries in Eugene, OR | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Director of Engineering Salaries in Eugene, OR

The average Essex Property Trust Director of Engineering in Eugene, OR earns an estimated $205,684 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $170,070 with a $35,614 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Director of Engineering compensation is $18,308 more than the US average for a Director of Engineering. Director of Engineering salaries at Essex Property Trust in Eugene, OR can range from $90,000 - $540,000.

In Eugene, OR, The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $12,134 more on average than the Design Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$58k
$94k
$137k
$180k
$520k
$1.16M
$205,684
Average Compensation
$170,070
avg. base
$35,614
avg. bonus

Director of Engineering Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Eugene, OR, Directors of Engineering earn $4,085 more than Directors of Engineering.

Director of Engineering
$202k*
Engineering Manager
$165k*
Group Engineering Manager
$165k*
Principal Engineer
$161k*
Sales Engineer
$142k*
Lead Engineer
$139k*
Senior Developer
$139k*
Data Scientist
$132k*
Mobile Developer
$128k*
DevOps
$119k*
Senior QA
$116k*
Developer
$109k*
QA
$88k*
Jr Developer
$84k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Eugene, OR, The Engineering Department averages $12,134 more than the Design Department, and $13,274 less than the Product Department

Product
$134,094 Avg. total comp.
+$13k
Engineering
$120,820 Avg. total comp.
Design
$108,686 Avg. total comp.
-$12k

Director of Engineering Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of Engineering at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $193,623, while the average male Director of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $208,619.

Director of Engineering Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Director of Engineering at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $212,479, while the average African American/Black Director of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $174,750.

How Directors of Engineering at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of Engineering at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Directors of Engineering at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company