Essex Property Trust IT Support Engineer Salaries in Oakland, CA | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust IT Support Engineer Salaries in Oakland, CA

The average Essex Property Trust IT Support Engineer in Oakland, CA earns an estimated $111,051 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $103,251 with a $7,800 bonus. Essex Property Trust's IT Support Engineer compensation is $32,033 more than the US average for a IT Support Engineer. IT Support Engineer salaries at Essex Property Trust in Oakland, CA can range from $70,000 - $138,000.

In Oakland, CA, The IT Department at Essex Property Trust earns $2,068 more on average than the Operations Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$24k
$42k
$58k
$75k
$177k
$375k
$111,051
Average Compensation
$103,251
avg. base
$7,800
avg. bonus

IT Support Engineer Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Oakland, CA, IT Support Engineers earn $2,224 more than SysAdmins, and $6,821 less than Project Managers.

IT Manager
$136k*
Project Manager
$118k*
SysAdmin
$109k*
IT Support Engineer
$108k*
Desktop Support
$74k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Oakland, CA, The IT Department averages $2,068 more than the Operations Department, and $3,560 less than the Design Department

Design
$112,664 Avg. total comp.
+$4k
IT
$109,104 Avg. total comp.
Operations
$107,036 Avg. total comp.
-$2k

IT Support Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female IT Support Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $87,168, while the average male IT Support Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $84,047.

IT Support Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Hispanic or Latino IT Support Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $84,816, while the average African American/Black IT Support Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $77,993.

How IT Support Engineers at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of IT Support Engineers at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of IT Support Engineers at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company