Essex Property Trust Jr Developer Salaries in Oakland, CA | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Jr Developer Salaries in Oakland, CA

The average Essex Property Trust Jr Developer in Oakland, CA earns an estimated $117,761 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $103,017 with a $14,744 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Jr Developer compensation is $42,398 more than the US average for a Jr Developer. Jr Developer salaries at Essex Property Trust in Oakland, CA can range from $70,000 - $190,000.

In Oakland, CA, The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $13,745 more on average than the Legal Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$28k
$43k
$57k
$70k
$124k
$181k
$230k
$117,761
Average Compensation
$103,017
avg. base
$14,744
avg. bonus

Jr Developer Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Oakland, CA, Jr Developers earn $1,163 more than QAs, and $15,100 less than Developers.

Director of Engineering
$238k*
Group Engineering Manager
$201k*
Engineering Manager
$193k*
Principal Engineer
$182k*
Lead Engineer
$167k*
Senior Developer
$163k*
Sales Engineer
$162k*
Data Scientist
$154k*
Senior QA
$146k*
Mobile Developer
$144k*
DevOps
$143k*
Developer
$133k*
QA
$117k*
Jr Developer
$112k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Oakland, CA, The Engineering Department averages $13,745 more than the Legal Department, and $12,731 less than the Product Department

Product
$154,049 Avg. total comp.
+$13k
Engineering
$141,318 Avg. total comp.
Legal
$127,573 Avg. total comp.
-$14k

Jr Developer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Jr Developer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $97,492, while the average male Jr Developer at similar sized companies reported making $83,972.

Jr Developer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average African American/Black Jr Developer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $96,635, while the average Caucasian Jr Developer at similar sized companies reported making $78,211.

How Jr Developers at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Jr Developers at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Jr Developers at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company