Essex Property Trust Lead Engineer Salaries in Oakland, CA | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Lead Engineer Salaries in Oakland, CA

The average Essex Property Trust Lead Engineer in Oakland, CA earns an estimated $174,422 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $154,959 with a $19,463 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Lead Engineer compensation is $38,881 more than the US average for a Lead Engineer. Lead Engineer salaries at Essex Property Trust in Oakland, CA can range from $110,000 - $238,000.

In Oakland, CA, The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $13,745 more on average than the Legal Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$50k
$73k
$102k
$130k
$238k
$345k
$450k
$174,422
Average Compensation
$154,959
avg. base
$19,463
avg. bonus

Lead Engineer Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Oakland, CA, Lead Engineers earn $7,161 more than Lead Engineers, and $7,113 less than Principal Engineers.

Director of Engineering
$238k*
Group Engineering Manager
$201k*
Engineering Manager
$193k*
Principal Engineer
$182k*
Lead Engineer
$167k*
Senior Developer
$163k*
Sales Engineer
$162k*
Data Scientist
$154k*
Senior QA
$146k*
Mobile Developer
$144k*
DevOps
$143k*
Developer
$133k*
QA
$117k*
Jr Developer
$112k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Oakland, CA, The Engineering Department averages $13,745 more than the Legal Department, and $12,731 less than the Product Department

Product
$154,049 Avg. total comp.
+$13k
Engineering
$141,318 Avg. total comp.
Legal
$127,573 Avg. total comp.
-$14k

Lead Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Lead Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $128,081, while the average male Lead Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $143,893.

Lead Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Lead Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $150,743, while the average Native American Lead Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $120,000.

How Lead Engineers at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Lead Engineers at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Lead Engineers at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company