Essex Property Trust Lead Engineer Salaries in Rocky Mount, NC | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Lead Engineer Salaries in Rocky Mount, NC

The average Essex Property Trust Lead Engineer in Rocky Mount, NC earns an estimated $144,024 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $128,885 with a $15,139 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Lead Engineer compensation is $8,483 more than the US average for a Lead Engineer. Lead Engineer salaries at Essex Property Trust in Rocky Mount, NC can range from $70,000 - $246,000.

In Rocky Mount, NC, The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $12,134 more on average than the Design Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$50k
$73k
$102k
$130k
$238k
$345k
$450k
$144,024
Average Compensation
$128,885
avg. base
$15,139
avg. bonus

Lead Engineer Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Rocky Mount, NC, Lead Engineers earn $1,636 more than Sales Engineers, and $16,792 less than Principal Engineers.

Director of Engineering
$202k*
Engineering Manager
$165k*
Group Engineering Manager
$165k*
Principal Engineer
$161k*
Sales Engineer
$142k*
Lead Engineer
$139k*
Senior Developer
$139k*
Data Scientist
$132k*
Mobile Developer
$128k*
DevOps
$119k*
Senior QA
$116k*
Developer
$109k*
QA
$88k*
Jr Developer
$84k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Rocky Mount, NC, The Engineering Department averages $12,134 more than the Design Department, and $13,274 less than the Product Department

Product
$134,094 Avg. total comp.
+$13k
Engineering
$120,820 Avg. total comp.
Design
$108,686 Avg. total comp.
-$12k

Lead Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Lead Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $128,081, while the average male Lead Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $143,893.

Lead Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Lead Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $150,743, while the average Native American Lead Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $120,000.

How Lead Engineers at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Lead Engineers at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Lead Engineers at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company