Essex Property Trust Principal Engineer Salaries in Tallahassee, FL | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Principal Engineer Salaries in Tallahassee, FL

The average Essex Property Trust Principal Engineer in Tallahassee, FL earns an estimated $164,289 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $144,998 with a $19,291 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Principal Engineer compensation is $2,567 more than the US average for a Principal Engineer. Principal Engineer salaries at Essex Property Trust in Tallahassee, FL can range from $64,000 - $259,000.

In Tallahassee, FL, The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $12,134 more on average than the Design Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$50k
$85k
$120k
$154k
$2.06M
$164,289
Average Compensation
$144,998
avg. base
$19,291
avg. bonus

Principal Engineer Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Tallahassee, FL, Principal Engineers earn $3,473 more than Principal Engineers, and $1,091 less than Group Engineering Managers.

Director of Engineering
$202k*
Engineering Manager
$165k*
Group Engineering Manager
$165k*
Principal Engineer
$161k*
Sales Engineer
$142k*
Lead Engineer
$139k*
Senior Developer
$139k*
Data Scientist
$132k*
Mobile Developer
$128k*
DevOps
$119k*
Senior QA
$116k*
Developer
$109k*
QA
$88k*
Jr Developer
$84k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Tallahassee, FL, The Engineering Department averages $12,134 more than the Design Department, and $13,274 less than the Product Department

Product
$134,094 Avg. total comp.
+$13k
Engineering
$120,820 Avg. total comp.
Design
$108,686 Avg. total comp.
-$12k

Principal Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Principal Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $151,156, while the average male Principal Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $160,687.

Principal Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Principal Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $168,169, while the average Hispanic or Latino Principal Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $149,389.

How Principal Engineers at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Principal Engineers at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Principal Engineers at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company