Essex Property Trust Corporate Counsel Salary | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Corporate Counsel Salary

The average Essex Property Trust Corporate Counsel earns an estimated $218,332 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $187,378 with a $30,954 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Corporate Counsel compensation is $39,988 more than the US average for a Corporate Counsel. Corporate Counsel salaries at Essex Property Trust can range from $105,000 - $350,000.

The Legal Department at Essex Property Trust earns $9,100 more on average than the HR Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$42k
$90k
$131k
$175k
$320k
$500k
$590k
$218,332
Average Compensation
$187,378
avg. base
$30,954
avg. bonus

Corporate Counsel Salaries at Essex Property Trust

Corporate Counsels earn $4,297 more than Corporate Counsels.

Corporate Counsel
$214k*
General Counsel
$165k*
Paralegal
$64k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

The Legal Department averages $9,100 more than the HR Department, and $13,760 less than the Engineering Department

Engineering
$141,333 Avg. total comp.
+$14k
Legal
$127,573 Avg. total comp.
HR
$118,473 Avg. total comp.
-$9k

Corporate Counsel Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Corporate Counsel at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $194,910, while the average male Corporate Counsel at similar sized companies reported making $187,766.

Corporate Counsel Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Corporate Counsel at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $197,121, while the average African American/Black Corporate Counsel at similar sized companies reported making $180,000.

How Corporate Counsels at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Corporate Counsels at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Corporate Counsels at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company