Essex Property Trust Director of Security Salary | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Director of Security Salary

The average Essex Property Trust Director of Security earns an estimated $132,929 annually. Essex Property Trust's Director of Security compensation is $24,828 less than the US average for a Director of Security.

The IT Department at Essex Property Trust earns $449 more on average than the Operations Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$37k
$80k
$119k
$160k
$280k
$420k
$515k
$132,929
Average Compensation
$132,929
avg. base

Director of Security Salaries at Essex Property Trust

Directors of Security earn $15,057 more than Project Managers, and $3,286 less than IT Managers.

IT Manager
$136k*
Project Manager
$118k*
SysAdmin
$109k*
IT Support Engineer
$108k*
Desktop Support
$75k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

The IT Department averages $449 more than the Operations Department, and $2,937 less than the Design Department

Design
$112,659 Avg. total comp.
+$3k
IT
$109,722 Avg. total comp.
Operations
$109,273 Avg. total comp.
-$449

Director of Security Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of Security at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $111,111, while the average male Director of Security at similar sized companies reported making $160,111.

Director of Security Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Hispanic or Latino Director of Security at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $181,500, while the average Native American Director of Security at similar sized companies reported making $111,000.

How Directors of Security at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of Security at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Directors of Security at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company