Essex Property Trust Frontend Engineer Salary | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Frontend Engineer Salary

The average Essex Property Trust Frontend Engineer earns an estimated $140,436 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $122,762 with a $17,674 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Frontend Engineer compensation is $33,224 more than the US average for a Frontend Engineer. Frontend Engineer salaries at Essex Property Trust can range from $67,000 - $215,000.

The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $13,760 more on average than the Legal Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$30k
$54k
$77k
$101k
$211k
$358k
$430k
$140,436
Average Compensation
$122,762
avg. base
$17,674
avg. bonus

Frontend Engineer Salaries at Essex Property Trust

Frontend Engineers earn $7,386 more than Developers, and $2,809 less than DevOps.

Director of Engineering
$238k*
Group Engineering Manager
$201k*
Engineering Manager
$192k*
Principal Engineer
$181k*
Lead Engineer
$167k*
Senior Developer
$163k*
Sales Engineer
$161k*
Data Scientist
$154k*
Senior QA
$146k*
Mobile Developer
$144k*
DevOps
$143k*
Developer
$133k*
QA
$117k*
Jr Developer
$112k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

The Engineering Department averages $13,760 more than the Legal Department, and $12,702 less than the Product Department

Product
$154,035 Avg. total comp.
+$13k
Engineering
$141,333 Avg. total comp.
Legal
$127,573 Avg. total comp.
-$14k

Frontend Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Frontend Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $114,691, while the average male Frontend Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $109,886.

Frontend Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Frontend Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $119,009, while the average African American/Black Frontend Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $97,732.

How Frontend Engineers at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Frontend Engineers at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Frontend Engineers at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company