Essex Property Trust Human Resources Generalist Salary | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Human Resources Generalist Salary

The average Essex Property Trust Human Resources Generalist earns an estimated $137,587 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $121,637 with a $15,950 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Human Resources Generalist compensation is $35,363 more than the US average for a Human Resources Generalist. Human Resources Generalist salaries at Essex Property Trust can range from $97,500 - $180,000.

The HR Department at Essex Property Trust earns $4,333 more on average than the Sales Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$32k
$52k
$74k
$95k
$190k
$288k
$380k
$137,587
Average Compensation
$121,637
avg. base
$15,950
avg. bonus

Human Resources Generalist Salaries at Essex Property Trust

Human Resources Generalists earn $3,602 more than HR Managers, and $39,387 less than Directors of HR.

Director of HR
$177k*
HR Manager
$134k*
Recruiter
$111k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

The HR Department averages $4,333 more than the Sales Department, and $9,100 less than the Legal Department

Legal
$127,573 Avg. total comp.
+$9k
HR
$118,473 Avg. total comp.
Sales
$114,140 Avg. total comp.
-$4k

Human Resources Generalist Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Human Resources Generalist at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $116,938, while the average male Human Resources Generalist at similar sized companies reported making $117,592.

Human Resources Generalist Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Human Resources Generalist at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $126,773, while the average African American/Black Human Resources Generalist at similar sized companies reported making $100,345.

How Human Resources Generalists at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Human Resources Generalists at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Human Resources Generalists at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company