Essex Property Trust Principal Designer Salary | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Principal Designer Salary

The average Essex Property Trust Principal Designer earns an estimated $193,159 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $167,236 with a $25,923 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Principal Designer compensation is $50,593 more than the US average for a Principal Designer. Principal Designer salaries at Essex Property Trust can range from $125,000 - $250,000.

The Design Department at Essex Property Trust earns $2,937 more on average than the IT Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$27k
$64k
$101k
$138k
$223k
$300k
$371k
$193,159
Average Compensation
$167,236
avg. base
$25,923
avg. bonus

Principal Designer Salaries at Essex Property Trust

Principal Designers earn $1,059 more than Creative Directors, and $518 less than Principal Designers.

Principal Designer
$194k*
Creative Director
$192k*
Senior UI/UX Designer
$145k*
Senior Designer
$142k*
UI/UX Designer
$128k*
Designer
$115k*
Web/Visual Designer
$79k*
Graphic Designer
$59k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

The Design Department averages $2,937 more than the IT Department, and $1,481 less than the Sales Department

Sales
$114,140 Avg. total comp.
+$1k
Design
$112,659 Avg. total comp.
IT
$109,722 Avg. total comp.
-$3k

Principal Designer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Principal Designer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $165,685, while the average male Principal Designer at similar sized companies reported making $162,731.

Principal Designer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Principal Designer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $170,000, while the average Native American Principal Designer at similar sized companies reported making $100,000.

How Principal Designers at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Principal Designers at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Principal Designers at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company