Essex Property Trust Sales Engineer Salaries in Hagerstown, MD | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Sales Engineer Salaries in Hagerstown, MD

The average Essex Property Trust Sales Engineer in Hagerstown, MD earns an estimated $241,555 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $156,555 with a $85,000 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Sales Engineer compensation is $99,957 more than the US average for a Sales Engineer. Sales Engineer salaries at Essex Property Trust in Hagerstown, MD can range from $209,000 - $270,000.

In Hagerstown, MD, The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $11,167 more on average than the Design Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$27k
$63k
$102k
$140k
$234k
$360k
$422k
$241,555
Average Compensation
$156,555
avg. base
$85,000
avg. bonus

Sales Engineer Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Hagerstown, MD, Sales Engineers earn $39,955 more than Directors of Engineering, and $842 less than Sales Engineers.

Sales Engineer
$242k*
Director of Engineering
$202k*
Engineering Manager
$165k*
Group Engineering Manager
$165k*
Principal Engineer
$161k*
Senior Developer
$141k*
Lead Engineer
$139k*
Data Scientist
$132k*
Mobile Developer
$128k*
DevOps
$119k*
Senior QA
$116k*
Developer
$109k*
QA
$88k*
Jr Developer
$84k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Hagerstown, MD, The Engineering Department averages $11,167 more than the Design Department, and $14,241 less than the Product Department

Product
$134,094 Avg. total comp.
+$14k
Engineering
$119,853 Avg. total comp.
Design
$108,686 Avg. total comp.
-$11k

Sales Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Sales Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $145,855, while the average male Sales Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $148,305.

Sales Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Sales Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $155,899, while the average Hispanic or Latino Sales Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $122,479.

How Sales Engineers at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Sales Engineers at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Sales Engineers at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company