Essex Property Trust Sales Engineer Salaries in Oakland, CA | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Sales Engineer Salaries in Oakland, CA

The average Essex Property Trust Sales Engineer in Oakland, CA earns an estimated $166,027 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $129,479 with a $36,548 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Sales Engineer compensation is $24,430 more than the US average for a Sales Engineer. Sales Engineer salaries at Essex Property Trust in Oakland, CA can range from $95,000 - $252,000.

In Oakland, CA, The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $13,745 more on average than the Legal Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$27k
$63k
$102k
$140k
$234k
$360k
$422k
$166,027
Average Compensation
$129,479
avg. base
$36,548
avg. bonus

Sales Engineer Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Oakland, CA, Sales Engineers earn $3,345 more than Senior Developers, and $1,234 less than Lead Engineers.

Director of Engineering
$238k*
Group Engineering Manager
$201k*
Engineering Manager
$193k*
Principal Engineer
$182k*
Lead Engineer
$167k*
Senior Developer
$163k*
Sales Engineer
$162k*
Data Scientist
$154k*
Senior QA
$146k*
Mobile Developer
$144k*
DevOps
$143k*
Developer
$133k*
QA
$117k*
Jr Developer
$112k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Oakland, CA, The Engineering Department averages $13,745 more than the Legal Department, and $12,731 less than the Product Department

Product
$154,049 Avg. total comp.
+$13k
Engineering
$141,318 Avg. total comp.
Legal
$127,573 Avg. total comp.
-$14k

Sales Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Sales Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $145,855, while the average male Sales Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $148,305.

Sales Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Sales Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $155,899, while the average Hispanic or Latino Sales Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $122,479.

How Sales Engineers at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Sales Engineers at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Sales Engineers at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company