Essex Property Trust Sales Engineer Salaries in San Francisco | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Sales Engineer Salaries in San Francisco

The average Essex Property Trust Sales Engineer in San Francisco earns an estimated $165,075 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $128,808 with a $36,267 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Sales Engineer compensation is $23,477 more than the US average for a Sales Engineer. Sales Engineer salaries at Essex Property Trust in San Francisco can range from $95,000 - $252,000.

In San Francisco, The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $13,760 more on average than the Legal Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$27k
$63k
$102k
$140k
$234k
$360k
$422k
$165,075
Average Compensation
$128,808
avg. base
$36,267
avg. bonus

Sales Engineer Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In San Francisco, Sales Engineers earn $2,146 more than Senior Developers, and $2,305 less than Lead Engineers.

Director of Engineering
$238k*
Group Engineering Manager
$201k*
Engineering Manager
$192k*
Principal Engineer
$181k*
Lead Engineer
$167k*
Senior Developer
$163k*
Sales Engineer
$161k*
Data Scientist
$154k*
Senior QA
$146k*
Mobile Developer
$144k*
DevOps
$143k*
Developer
$133k*
QA
$117k*
Jr Developer
$112k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In San Francisco, The Engineering Department averages $13,760 more than the Legal Department, and $12,702 less than the Product Department

Product
$154,035 Avg. total comp.
+$13k
Engineering
$141,333 Avg. total comp.
Legal
$127,573 Avg. total comp.
-$14k

Sales Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Sales Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $145,855, while the average male Sales Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $148,305.

Sales Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Sales Engineer at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $155,899, while the average Hispanic or Latino Sales Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $122,479.

How Sales Engineers at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Sales Engineers at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Sales Engineers at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company