Essex Property Trust VP of Engineering Salaries in Boulder | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust VP of Engineering Salaries in Boulder

The average Essex Property Trust VP of Engineering in Boulder earns an estimated $233,715 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $196,145 with a $37,570 bonus. Essex Property Trust's VP of Engineering compensation is $17,515 less than the US average for a VP of Engineering. VP of Engineering salaries at Essex Property Trust in Boulder can range from $131,000 - $340,000.

In Boulder, The Engineering Department at Essex Property Trust earns $4,218 more on average than the Design Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$50k
$100k
$152k
$205k
$56.57M
$233,715
Average Compensation
$196,145
avg. base
$37,570
avg. bonus

VP of Engineering Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Boulder, VPs of Engineering earn $36,846 more than Directors of Engineering.

Director of Engineering
$197k*
Engineering Manager
$168k*
Group Engineering Manager
$145k*
Sales Engineer
$144k*
Principal Engineer
$139k*
Senior Developer
$129k*
Mobile Developer
$128k*
Lead Engineer
$121k*
Senior QA
$116k*
DevOps
$109k*
Developer
$98k*
Jr Developer
$84k*
QA
$81k*
Data Scientist
$80k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Boulder, The Engineering Department averages $4,218 more than the Design Department, and $523 less than the HR Department

HR
$114,373 Avg. total comp.
+$523
Engineering
$113,850 Avg. total comp.
Design
$109,632 Avg. total comp.
-$4k

VP of Engineering Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female VP of Engineering at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $222,200, while the average male VP of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $247,987.

VP of Engineering Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Native American VP of Engineering at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $250,000, while the average African American/Black VP of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $174,750.

How VPs of Engineering at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of VPs of Engineering at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of VPs of Engineering at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company