United Community Culture | Comparably
United Community

United Community Company Culture

United Community Culture

This score is derived from employee ratings & reviews

Top Rated Culture Dimensions

United Community CEO

Alison DeCourcey United Community's CEO
Alison DeCourcey

United Community Company Information

United Community Mission, Vision & Values

United Community Mission & Values

United Community, founded in 1969, empowers our neighbors in need to transform their lives. Our services include: emergency assistance for homelessness prevention; ESL and citizenship classes; early care and early learning; youth out-of-school time enrichment programs at two neighborhood community centers; and parenting education that prevents child abuse and neglect. United Community also operates the Back Porch Thrift Store.

Headquarter7511 Fordson Road
Alexandria, VA 22306
United States of America
Websitewww.unitedcommunity.org
Tel(703) 768-7106

United Community Employees

1 employee at United Community has reviewed United Community across various culture dimensions, providing their opinions on items ranging from executive ratings to the pace at work. The latest review was 12 days ago.

Joining United Community - Employee Onboarding

The prevailing opinion from Comparably users in Washington, DC about their company is that it was prepared on their first day. Washington, DC employees concluded that their overall onboarding experience was positive. 73% said their direct manager was helpful with their acclimation during the first 90 days. First impressions are important, and how prepared a company is on your first day leaves a lasting impression.

United Community KPIs and OKRs

At this moment no United Community employees have provided insight into whether or not they clearly understand United Community's KPIs and OKRs.

AnswerPercent
Yes0%
No0%
Are your company's goals clear, and are you invested in them?
AnswerPercent
Yes0%
No0%
Are the KPIs/OKRs for your department clear?

United Community Salaries

How much does United Community pay?

How much do people at United Community get paid? See the latest salaries by department and job title. The average estimated annual salary, including base and bonus, at United Community is $79,769, or $38 per hour, while the estimated median salary is $256,559, or $123 per hour.

At United Community, the highest paid job is a Business Development Manager at $127,411 annually and the lowest is a Bookkeeper at $41,818 annually. Average United Community salaries by department include: Design at $83,005, Finance at $48,734, Marketing at $83,552, and Sales at $65,517. Half of United Community salaries are above $256,559.

Last updated months ago.

1st Percentile
$105k
$105k1st Percentile
25th Percentile
$178k
$178k25th Percentile
50th Percentile
$250k
$250k50th Percentile
75th Percentile
$266k
$266k75th Percentile
100th Percentile
$345k
$345k100th Percentile
$79,769*
Average Compensation
$256,559*
Median Compensation

* Estimated salaries Estimated salaries are based on data provided anonymously by employees and/or estimated by other statistical methods.

United Community Salary Averages by Department

$0
$20k
$40k
$60k
$80k
$100k
$120k
Admin
$45,960
Admin$45,960
Business Development
$90,819
Business Development$90,819
Customer Support
$48,476
Customer Support$48,476
Design
$83,005
Design$83,005
Finance
$48,734
Finance$48,734
HR
$94,150
HR$94,150
IT
$108,920
IT$108,920
Marketing
$83,552
Marketing$83,552
Operations
$74,763
Operations$74,763
Sales
$65,517
Sales$65,517

United Community Careers

United Community Jobs

Search

No Recent Jobs found for United Community on Comparably

Mark that you are interested and we will alert you when there are new positions available listed on Comparably

Let United Community Know You Want To Work There

Frequently Asked Questions regarding United Community

What is United Community address?

United Community location is at 7511 Fordson Road

What is the salary for Sales Manager in United Community?

Sales Manager average salary in the US is 105k

What are the salaries in the Admin in United Community?

The average salaries for Admin in United Community is 46k

Who is United Community leadership?

are part of United Community leadership, Alison DeCourcey is the CEO

×
Rate your company