Waterton Frontend Engineer Salaries in Chicago | Comparably
Waterton Claimed Company
Waterton is a real estate investor and property management company with a focus on U.S. multifamily apartments and hospitality properties. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
13
TOTAL
RATINGS
169
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Waterton Frontend Engineer Salaries in Chicago

The average Waterton Frontend Engineer in Chicago earns an estimated $99,604 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $89,727 with a $9,877 bonus. Waterton's Frontend Engineer compensation is $7,608 less than the US average for a Frontend Engineer. Frontend Engineer salaries at Waterton in Chicago can range from $68,340 - $145,000.

In Chicago, The Engineering Department at Waterton earns $9,371 more on average than the Marketing Department.

Last updated a year ago.

$30k
$54k
$77k
$101k
$211k
$358k
$430k
$99,604
Average Compensation
$89,727
avg. base
$9,877
avg. bonus

Frontend Engineer Salaries at Waterton

In Chicago, Frontend Engineers earn $4,140 more than Developers, and $8,101 less than DevOps.

Director of Engineering
$180k*
Group Engineering Manager
$163k*
Principal Engineer
$157k*
Engineering Manager
$155k*
Sales Engineer
$128k*
Mobile Developer
$127k*
Senior Developer
$124k*
Lead Engineer
$124k*
Senior QA
$115k*
Data Scientist
$108k*
DevOps
$108k*
Developer
$95k*
QA
$83k*
Jr Developer
$77k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Waterton by Department

In Chicago, The Engineering Department averages $9,371 more than the Marketing Department, and $970 less than the Product Department

Product
$114,273 Avg. total comp.
+$970
Engineering
$113,303 Avg. total comp.
Marketing
$103,932 Avg. total comp.
-$9k

Frontend Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Frontend Engineer at companies similar size to Waterton reported making $114,691, while the average male Frontend Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $109,886.

Frontend Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Frontend Engineer at companies similar size to Waterton reported making $119,009, while the average African American/Black Frontend Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $97,732.

How Frontend Engineers at Waterton Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Frontend Engineers at Waterton believe they're compensated fairly. 50% of Frontend Engineers at Waterton say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (83%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Waterton

×
Rate your company