Waterton Principal Engineer Salaries in Hagerstown, MD | Comparably
Waterton Claimed Company
Waterton is a real estate investor and property management company with a focus on U.S. multifamily apartments and hospitality properties. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
13
TOTAL
RATINGS
169
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Waterton Principal Engineer Salaries in Hagerstown, MD

The average Waterton Principal Engineer in Hagerstown, MD earns an estimated $163,424 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $144,133 with a $19,291 bonus. Waterton's Principal Engineer compensation is $1,702 more than the US average for a Principal Engineer. Principal Engineer salaries at Waterton in Hagerstown, MD can range from $64,000 - $259,000.

In Hagerstown, MD, The Engineering Department at Waterton earns $10,236 more on average than the Marketing Department.

Last updated a year ago.

$50k
$85k
$120k
$154k
$2.06M
$163,424
Average Compensation
$144,133
avg. base
$19,291
avg. bonus

Principal Engineer Salaries at Waterton

In Hagerstown, MD, Principal Engineers earn $3,945 more than Principal Engineers, and $1,605 less than Group Engineering Managers.

Sales Engineer
$239k*
Director of Engineering
$200k*
Engineering Manager
$165k*
Group Engineering Manager
$165k*
Principal Engineer
$159k*
Senior Developer
$141k*
Lead Engineer
$139k*
Data Scientist
$132k*
Mobile Developer
$127k*
DevOps
$118k*
Senior QA
$115k*
Developer
$109k*
QA
$87k*
Jr Developer
$83k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Waterton by Department

In Hagerstown, MD, The Engineering Department averages $10,236 more than the Marketing Department, and $16,255 less than the Product Department

Product
$135,380 Avg. total comp.
+$16k
Engineering
$119,125 Avg. total comp.
Marketing
$108,889 Avg. total comp.
-$10k

Principal Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Principal Engineer at companies similar size to Waterton reported making $151,156, while the average male Principal Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $160,687.

Principal Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Principal Engineer at companies similar size to Waterton reported making $168,169, while the average Hispanic or Latino Principal Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $149,389.

How Principal Engineers at Waterton Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Principal Engineers at Waterton believe they're compensated fairly. 50% of Principal Engineers at Waterton say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (83%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Waterton

×
Rate your company