Airbnb Content Manager Salaries in Oakland, CA | Comparably
Airbnb Claimed Company
"Airbnb is an online marketplace to list, discover, and book rental homes, apartments, and rooms." read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
435
TOTAL
RATINGS
3748
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Airbnb Content Manager Salaries in Oakland, CA

The average Airbnb Content Manager in Oakland, CA earns an estimated $78,712 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $72,545 with a $6,167 bonus. Airbnb's Content Manager compensation is $4,718 more than the US average for a Content Manager. Content Manager salaries at Airbnb in Oakland, CA can range from $38,500 - $115,000.

In Oakland, CA, The Marketing Department at Airbnb earns $1,151 more on average than the Finance Department.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$31k
$45k
$58k
$72k
$102k
$130k
$158k
$78,712
Average Compensation
$72,545
avg. base
$6,167
avg. bonus

Content Manager Salaries at Airbnb

In Oakland, CA, Content Managers earn $1,417 more than Content Strategists, and $2,473 less than Email Marketers.

Director of Marketing
$226k*
Marketing Operations
$158k*
Data Analyst
$118k*
Business Analyst
$103k*
Copywriter
$91k*
SEM Manager
$83k*
Email Marketer
$81k*
Content Strategist
$77k*
Content Manager
$73k*
Social Media Manager
$73k*
Marketing Associate
$71k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Airbnb by Department

In Oakland, CA, The Marketing Department averages $1,151 more than the Finance Department, and $5,295 less than the Design Department

Design
$99,770 Avg. total comp.
+$5k
Marketing
$94,475 Avg. total comp.
Finance
$93,324 Avg. total comp.
-$1k

Content Manager Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Content Manager at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $78,606, while the average male Content Manager at similar sized companies reported making $79,029.

Content Manager Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Content Manager at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $79,646, while the average African American/Black Content Manager at similar sized companies reported making $55,000.

How Content Managers at Airbnb Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Content Managers at Airbnb believe they're compensated fairly. 27% of Content Managers at Airbnb say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (75%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Airbnb

×
Rate your company