Airbnb Principal Designer Salaries in Portland | Comparably
Airbnb Claimed Company
"Airbnb is an online marketplace to list, discover, and book rental homes, apartments, and rooms." read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
434
TOTAL
RATINGS
3747
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Airbnb Principal Designer Salaries in Portland

The average Airbnb Principal Designer in Portland earns an estimated $151,941 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $132,719 with a $19,222 bonus. Airbnb's Principal Designer compensation is $9,376 more than the US average for a Principal Designer. Principal Designer salaries at Airbnb in Portland can range from $90,000 - $205,000.

In Portland, The Design Department at Airbnb earns $15,234 more on average than the Finance Department.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$27k
$64k
$101k
$138k
$223k
$300k
$371k
$151,941
Average Compensation
$132,719
avg. base
$19,222
avg. bonus

Principal Designer Salaries at Airbnb

In Portland, Principal Designers earn $1,941 more than UI/UX Designers, and $28,059 less than Creative Directors.

Principal Designer
$149k*
Senior Designer
$133k*
Jr Designer
$86k*
Graphic Designer
$82k*
Designer
$81k*
Web/Visual Designer
$76k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Airbnb by Department

In Portland, The Design Department averages $15,234 more than the Finance Department, and $6,553 less than the Sales Department

Sales
$105,818 Avg. total comp.
+$7k
Design
$99,265 Avg. total comp.
Finance
$84,031 Avg. total comp.
-$15k

Principal Designer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Principal Designer at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $164,346, while the average male Principal Designer at similar sized companies reported making $153,942.

Principal Designer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Hispanic or Latino Principal Designer at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $170,000, while the average African American/Black Principal Designer at similar sized companies reported making $130,000.

How Principal Designers at Airbnb Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Principal Designers at Airbnb believe they're compensated fairly. 27% of Principal Designers at Airbnb say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (75%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Airbnb

×
Rate your company