Airbnb VP of Sales Salary | Comparably
Airbnb Claimed Company
"Airbnb is an online marketplace to list, discover, and book rental homes, apartments, and rooms." read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
435
TOTAL
RATINGS
3748
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Airbnb VP of Sales Salary

The average Airbnb VP of Sales earns an estimated $293,270 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $180,664 with a $112,606 bonus. Airbnb's VP of Sales compensation is $2,342,927 less than the US average for a VP of Sales. VP of Sales salaries at Airbnb can range from $158,400 - $450,000.

The Sales Department at Airbnb earns $757 more on average than the Communications Department.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$60k
$122k
$212k
$300k
$3.56B
$293,270
Average Compensation
$180,664
avg. base
$112,606
avg. bonus

VP of Sales Salaries at Airbnb

VPs of Sales earn $66,893 more than Directors of Sales.

Director of Sales
$226k*
Sales Manager
$188k*
Sales Engineer
$174k*
Sales Rep
$141k*
Sales Associate
$85k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Airbnb by Department

The Sales Department averages $757 more than the Communications Department, and $11,850 less than the Product Department

Product
$145,607 Avg. total comp.
+$12k
Sales
$133,757 Avg. total comp.
Communications
$133,000 Avg. total comp.
-$757

VP of Sales Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female VP of Sales at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $291,000, while the average male VP of Sales at similar sized companies reported making $280,212.

VP of Sales Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Hispanic or Latino VP of Sales at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $321,667, while the average African American/Black VP of Sales at similar sized companies reported making $158,400.

How VPs of Sales at Airbnb Rate Their Compensation

The majority of VPs of Sales at Airbnb believe they're compensated fairly. 27% of VPs of Sales at Airbnb say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (75%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Airbnb

×
Rate your company