Airbnb VP of Engineering Salaries in Madison, WI | Comparably
Airbnb Claimed Company
"Airbnb is an online marketplace to list, discover, and book rental homes, apartments, and rooms." read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
435
TOTAL
RATINGS
3748
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Airbnb VP of Engineering Salaries in Madison, WI

The average Airbnb VP of Engineering in Madison, WI earns an estimated $258,866 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $200,639 with a $58,227 bonus. Airbnb's VP of Engineering compensation is $7,636 more than the US average for a VP of Engineering. VP of Engineering salaries at Airbnb in Madison, WI can range from $120,000 - $450,000.

In Madison, WI, The Engineering Department at Airbnb earns $2,942 more on average than the Marketing Department.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$50k
$100k
$152k
$205k
$56.57M
$258,866
Average Compensation
$200,639
avg. base
$58,227
avg. bonus

VP of Engineering Salaries at Airbnb

In Madison, WI, VPs of Engineering earn $51,196 more than Directors of Engineering.

Director of Engineering
$208k*
Group Engineering Manager
$174k*
Principal Engineer
$158k*
$155k
Engineering Manager
$155k*
Sales Engineer
$148k*
Senior QA
$124k*
DevOps
$116k*
Jr Developer
$81k*
QA
$55k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Airbnb by Department

In Madison, WI, The Engineering Department averages $2,942 more than the Marketing Department, and $5,319 less than the Product Department

Product
$131,364 Avg. total comp.
+$5k
Engineering
$126,045 Avg. total comp.
Marketing
$123,103 Avg. total comp.
-$3k

VP of Engineering Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female VP of Engineering at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $121,667, while the average male VP of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $268,727.

VP of Engineering Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander VP of Engineering at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $293,000, while the average Native American VP of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $150,000.

How VPs of Engineering at Airbnb Rate Their Compensation

The majority of VPs of Engineering at Airbnb believe they're compensated fairly. 27% of VPs of Engineering at Airbnb say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (75%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Airbnb

×
Rate your company