Essex Property Trust Corporate Counsel Salaries in Boulder | Comparably
Essex Property Trust Claimed Company
Essex Property Trust, Inc., is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages apartment homes. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
33
TOTAL
RATINGS
323
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Essex Property Trust Corporate Counsel Salaries in Boulder

The average Essex Property Trust Corporate Counsel in Boulder earns an estimated $185,132 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $160,155 with a $24,977 bonus. Essex Property Trust's Corporate Counsel compensation is $6,788 more than the US average for a Corporate Counsel. Corporate Counsel salaries at Essex Property Trust in Boulder can range from $95,000 - $350,000.

In Boulder, The Legal Department at Essex Property Trust earns $24,605 more on average than the HR Department.

Last updated 4 months ago.

$42k
$90k
$131k
$175k
$320k
$500k
$590k
$185,132
Average Compensation
$160,155
avg. base
$24,977
avg. bonus

Corporate Counsel Salaries at Essex Property Trust

In Boulder, Corporate Counsels earn $3,204 more than Corporate Counsels.

Corporate Counsel
$182k*
General Counsel
$153k*
Paralegal
$64k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Essex Property Trust by Department

In Boulder, The Legal Department averages $24,605 more than the HR Department, and $11,819 less than the Product Department

Product
$150,797 Avg. total comp.
+$12k
Legal
$138,978 Avg. total comp.
HR
$114,373 Avg. total comp.
-$25k

Corporate Counsel Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Corporate Counsel at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $194,910, while the average male Corporate Counsel at similar sized companies reported making $187,766.

Corporate Counsel Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Corporate Counsel at companies similar size to Essex Property Trust reported making $197,121, while the average African American/Black Corporate Counsel at similar sized companies reported making $180,000.

How Corporate Counsels at Essex Property Trust Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Corporate Counsels at Essex Property Trust believe they're compensated fairly. 67% of Corporate Counsels at Essex Property Trust say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (91%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Essex Property Trust

×
Rate your company