Airbnb Director of HR Salaries in San Francisco | Comparably
Airbnb Claimed Company
"Airbnb is an online marketplace to list, discover, and book rental homes, apartments, and rooms." read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
435
TOTAL
RATINGS
3748
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Airbnb Director of HR Salaries in San Francisco

The average Airbnb Director of HR in San Francisco earns an estimated $195,669 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $162,610 with a $33,059 bonus. Airbnb's Director of HR compensation is $30,762 more than the US average for a Director of HR. Director of HR salaries at Airbnb in San Francisco can range from $125,000 - $250,000.

In San Francisco, The HR Department at Airbnb earns $3,070 more on average than the Engineering Department.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$20k
$62k
$103k
$143k
$13.50M
$195,669
Average Compensation
$162,610
avg. base
$33,059
avg. bonus

Director of HR Salaries at Airbnb

In San Francisco, Directors of HR earn $50,669 more than HR Managers, and $380 less than Directors of HR.

Director of HR
$196k*
$108k
* estimated salary

Compensation at Airbnb by Department

In San Francisco, The HR Department averages $3,070 more than the Engineering Department, and $22,460 less than the Enterprise Risk Department

Enterprise Risk
$173,585 Avg. total comp.
+$22k
HR
$151,125 Avg. total comp.
Engineering
$148,055 Avg. total comp.
-$3k

Director of HR Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of HR at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $197,627, while the average male Director of HR at similar sized companies reported making $183,142.

Director of HR Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Director of HR at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $220,000, while the average Hispanic or Latino Director of HR at similar sized companies reported making $168,000.

How Directors of HR at Airbnb Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of HR at Airbnb believe they're compensated fairly. 27% of Directors of HR at Airbnb say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (75%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Airbnb

×
Rate your company