Airbnb Head of People Salaries in New York | Comparably
Airbnb Claimed Company
"Airbnb is an online marketplace to list, discover, and book rental homes, apartments, and rooms." read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
435
TOTAL
RATINGS
3748
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Airbnb Head of People Salaries in New York

The average Airbnb Head of People in New York earns an estimated $184,031 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $151,049 with a $32,982 bonus. Airbnb's Head of People compensation is $19,124 more than the US average for a Head of People. Head of People salaries at Airbnb in New York can range from $83,900 - $250,000.

In New York, The HR Department at Airbnb earns $12,282 more on average than the Product Department.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$20k
$62k
$103k
$143k
$13.50M
$184,031
Average Compensation
$151,049
avg. base
$32,982
avg. bonus

Head of People Salaries at Airbnb

In New York, Heads of People earn $8,021 more than Directors of HR.

Director of HR
$176k*
$108k
* estimated salary

Compensation at Airbnb by Department

In New York, The HR Department averages $12,282 more than the Product Department, and $13,908 less than the Enterprise Risk Department

Enterprise Risk
$163,701 Avg. total comp.
+$14k
HR
$149,793 Avg. total comp.
Product
$137,511 Avg. total comp.
-$12k

Head of People Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Head of People at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $197,627, while the average male Head of People at similar sized companies reported making $183,142.

Head of People Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Head of People at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $220,000, while the average Hispanic or Latino Head of People at similar sized companies reported making $168,000.

How Heads of People at Airbnb Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Heads of People at Airbnb believe they're compensated fairly. 27% of Heads of People at Airbnb say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (75%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Airbnb

×
Rate your company