Airbnb Head of People Salaries in Seattle | Comparably
Airbnb Claimed Company
"Airbnb is an online marketplace to list, discover, and book rental homes, apartments, and rooms." read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
435
TOTAL
RATINGS
3748
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Airbnb Head of People Salaries in Seattle

The average Airbnb Head of People in Seattle earns an estimated $184,031 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $151,049 with a $32,982 bonus. Airbnb's Head of People compensation is $19,124 more than the US average for a Head of People. Head of People salaries at Airbnb in Seattle can range from $83,900 - $250,000.

In Seattle, The HR Department at Airbnb earns $7,554 more on average than the Engineering Department.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$20k
$62k
$103k
$143k
$13.50M
$184,031
Average Compensation
$151,049
avg. base
$32,982
avg. bonus

Head of People Salaries at Airbnb

In Seattle, Heads of People earn $8,021 more than Directors of HR.

Director of HR
$176k*
$108k
* estimated salary

Compensation at Airbnb by Department

In Seattle, The HR Department averages $7,554 more than the Engineering Department, and $35,627 less than the Enterprise Risk Department

Enterprise Risk
$185,420 Avg. total comp.
+$36k
HR
$149,793 Avg. total comp.
Engineering
$142,239 Avg. total comp.
-$8k

Head of People Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Head of People at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $197,627, while the average male Head of People at similar sized companies reported making $183,142.

Head of People Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Head of People at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $220,000, while the average Hispanic or Latino Head of People at similar sized companies reported making $168,000.

How Heads of People at Airbnb Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Heads of People at Airbnb believe they're compensated fairly. 27% of Heads of People at Airbnb say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (75%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Airbnb

×
Rate your company