CenterPoint Energy vs OGE Energy Corporation | Comparably
Profile Image
VS
CenterPoint Energy
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
109
TOTAL
RATINGS
734
OGE Energy Corporation
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
10
TOTAL
RATINGS
185

CenterPoint Energy vs OGE Energy Corporation

Compare CenterPoint Energy versus OGE Energy Corporation for CEO Rating, Overall Culture Score, Brand Ranking, and other ratings. Results were generated by 109 employees and customers of CenterPoint Energy and 10 employees and customers of OGE Energy Corporation.

CenterPoint Energy

CenterPoint Energy's brand is ranked #- in the list of Global Top 1000 Brands, as rated by customers of CenterPoint Energy. Their current market cap is $18.47B.

OGE Energy Corporation

OGE Energy Corporation's brand is ranked #- in the list of Global Top 1000 Brands, as rated by customers of OGE Energy Corporation.


2.2/5
Product Quality
4/5
1.8/5
Pricing
4/5
1.9/5
Customer Service
4/5
-63
NPS Score
14%Promoters
9%Passive
77%Detractors
100
NPS Score
100%Promoters
0%Passive
0%Detractors

Net Promoter Score
Winner by 163


See how OGE Energy Corporation compares to its competitors

Working at CenterPoint Energy vs Working at OGE Energy Corporation

Scott Prochazka CenterPoint Energy's CEO
63 / 100

CEO Rating
Winner by 15%

 OGE Energy Corporation's CEO
48 / 100

CEO Rating

CenterPoint Energy

CenterPoint Energy doesn't have enough ratings to calculate the Team Culture Ratings.

Know someone that works there? Invite them to rate their experience.

OGE Energy Corporation

Employees at OGE Energy Corporation rate their CEO, , 48/100. This score is 15% lower than the scores of CenterPoint Energy's CEO, Scott Prochazka.


CEO Score 63
CEO Score
CEO Score 48
Overall Culture 67
Overall Culture
Overall Culture 56
12
eNPS
-13
Gender Score 69
Gender Score
Gender Score N/A
Diversity Score 62
Diversity Score
Diversity Score N/A
Perk And Benefits 69
Perk And Benefits
Perk And Benefits 58
Professional Dev. 72
Professional Dev.
Professional Dev. 45

Overall Culture at CenterPoint Energy vs OGE Energy Corporation

67
/ 100
CenterPoint Energy

Employees at CenterPoint Energy rate their Overall Culture a 67/100, with Engineering and Operations as the two departments that rate their experience the highest.

Overall Culture
Winner by 11%

56
/ 100
OGE Energy Corporation

Employees at OGE Energy Corporation rate their Overall Culture a /100.

  • CenterPoint Energy67
  • OGE Energy Corporation

Employee Net Promoter Score at CenterPoint Energy vs OGE Energy Corporation

12
eNPS
CenterPoint Energy
37 Promoters 49%
10 Passives 14%
28 Detractors 37%

Employee Net Promoter Score
Winner by 25%

-13
eNPS
OGE Energy Corporation
3 Promoters 37%
1 Passives 13%
4 Detractors 50%
  • CenterPoint Energy12
  • OGE Energy Corporation

Gender Score at CenterPoint Energy vs OGE Energy Corporation

69
/ 100
CenterPoint Energy

Employees at CenterPoint Energy rate their Gender Score a 69/100.

Gender Score
Winner

0
/ 100
OGE Energy Corporation

OGE Energy Corporation doesn't have enough ratings to calculate Gender Score ratings.

Know someone that works there? Invite them to rate their experience.

  • CenterPoint Energy69

Diversity Score at CenterPoint Energy vs OGE Energy Corporation

62
/ 100
CenterPoint Energy

Employees at CenterPoint Energy rate their Diversity Score a 62/100.

Diversity Score
Winner

0
/ 100
OGE Energy Corporation

OGE Energy Corporation doesn't have enough ratings to calculate Diversity Score ratings.

Know someone that works there? Invite them to rate their experience.

  • CenterPoint Energy62

Perk and Benefits Score at CenterPoint Energy vs OGE Energy Corporation

69
/ 100
CenterPoint Energy

Employees at CenterPoint Energy rate their Perk and Benefits Score a 69/100, with Customer Support and Operations as the two departments that rate their experience the highest.

Perk and Benefits Score
Winner by 11%

58
/ 100
OGE Energy Corporation

Employees at OGE Energy Corporation rate their Perk and Benefits Score a /100.

  • CenterPoint Energy69
  • OGE Energy Corporation

Professional Development Score at CenterPoint Energy vs OGE Energy Corporation

72
/ 100
CenterPoint Energy

Employees at CenterPoint Energy rate their Professional Development Score a 72/100.

Professional Development Score
Winner by 27%

45
/ 100
OGE Energy Corporation

Employees at OGE Energy Corporation rate their Professional Development Score a /100.

  • CenterPoint Energy74
  • OGE Energy Corporation

Leadership Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation

CenterPoint Energy
67 / 100

Leadership Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation
Winner by 7%

CenterPoint Energy rates % higher than OGE Energy Corporation on Leadership Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation Ratings based on looking at 194 ratings from employees of the two companies. Ratings come from the answers to questions like "What does the leadership team need to get better at?" and "Are your company's goals clear, and are you invested in them?".

  • CenterPoint Energy67
  • OGE Energy Corporation

Compensation Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation

CenterPoint Energy
69 / 100

Compensation Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation
Winner by 9%

CenterPoint Energy rates % higher than OGE Energy Corporation on Compensation Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation Ratings based on looking at 126 ratings from employees of the two companies. Ratings come from the answers to questions like "Why do you feel undervalued and what would make you feel better about your compensation?" and "Are you satisfied with your Benefits?".

  • CenterPoint Energy69
  • OGE Energy Corporation

Team Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation

CenterPoint Energy
70 / 100

Team Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation
Winner by 28%

CenterPoint Energy rates % higher than OGE Energy Corporation on Team Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation Ratings based on looking at 109 ratings from employees of the two companies. Ratings come from the answers to questions like "Are your company's meetings effective?" and "What do your coworkers need to improve and how could you work together better?".

  • CenterPoint Energy71
  • OGE Energy Corporation

Environment Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation

CenterPoint Energy
68 / 100

Environment Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation
Winner by 10%

CenterPoint Energy rates % higher than OGE Energy Corporation on Environment Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation Ratings based on looking at 114 ratings from employees of the two companies. Ratings come from the answers to questions like "What needs to change to make the company culture better?" and "What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?".

  • CenterPoint Energy68
  • OGE Energy Corporation

Sentiment Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation

CenterPoint Energy
64 / 100

Sentiment Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation
Winner by 12%

CenterPoint Energy rates % higher than OGE Energy Corporation on Sentiment Culture Ratings vs OGE Energy Corporation Ratings based on looking at 182 ratings from employees of the two companies. Ratings come from the answers to questions like "How confident are you about the future success of your company?" and "Are you typically excited about going to work each day?".

  • CenterPoint Energy64
  • OGE Energy Corporation

See how OGE Energy Corporation compares to its competitors