Papa John's vs Pizza Hut | Comparably
VS
Profile Image
Papa John's
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
48
TOTAL
RATINGS
404
Pizza Hut
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
2333
TOTAL
RATINGS
23039

Papa John's vs Pizza Hut

Compare Papa John's versus Pizza Hut for CEO Rating, Overall Culture Score, Brand Ranking, and other ratings. Results were generated by 48 employees and customers of Papa John's and 2333 employees and customers of Pizza Hut.

Papa John's

Papa John's's brand is ranked #- in the list of Global Top 1000 Brands, as rated by customers of Papa John's. Their current market cap is $2.92B.

Pizza Hut

Pizza Hut's brand is ranked #153 in the list of Global Top 1000 Brands, as rated by customers of Pizza Hut. Their current valuation is $33.20B.


2.7/5
Product Quality
3.6/5
2.7/5
Pricing
3.3/5
2.9/5
Customer Service
3.4/5
-16
NPS Score
31%Promoters
22%Passive
47%Detractors
7
NPS Score
43%Promoters
21%Passive
36%Detractors

Net Promoter Score
Winner by 23


See how Papa John's compares to its competitors

Working at Papa John's vs Working at Pizza Hut

Christopher Wynne Papa John's' CEO
56 / 100

CEO Rating

58 / 100

CEO Rating
Winner by 2%

Papa John's

Papa John's doesn't have enough ratings to calculate the Team Culture Ratings.

Know someone that works there? Invite them to rate their experience.

Pizza Hut

Employees at Pizza Hut rate their CEO, Arthur Starrs, 58/100. This score is 2% higher than the scores of Papa John's' CEO, Christopher Wynne. Employees in the Design and Engineering departments rate Arthur Starrs the highest.


CEO Score 56
CEO Score
CEO Score 58
Overall Culture 67
Overall Culture
Overall Culture 60
-13
eNPS
-28
Gender Score 71
Gender Score
Gender Score 64
Diversity Score 72
Diversity Score
Diversity Score 63
Perk And Benefits 60
Perk And Benefits
Perk And Benefits 47
Professional Dev. N/A
Professional Dev.
Professional Dev. 58

Overall Culture at Papa John's vs Pizza Hut

67
/ 100
Papa John's

Employees at Papa John's rate their Overall Culture a 67/100, with Sales and Operations as the two departments that rate their experience the highest.

Overall Culture
Winner by 7%

60
/ 100
Pizza Hut

Employees at Pizza Hut rate their Overall Culture a /100, with Legal and Design as the two departments that rate their experience the highest.

  • Papa John's
  • Pizza Hut60

Employee Net Promoter Score at Papa John's vs Pizza Hut

-13
eNPS
Papa John's
13 Promoters 34%
7 Passives 19%
18 Detractors 47%

Employee Net Promoter Score
Winner by 15%

-28
eNPS
Pizza Hut
554 Promoters 29%
261 Passives 14%
1093 Detractors 57%
  • Papa John's
  • Pizza Hut-28

Gender Score at Papa John's vs Pizza Hut

71
/ 100
Papa John's

Employees at Papa John's rate their Gender Score a 71/100.

Gender Score
Winner by 7%

64
/ 100
Pizza Hut

Employees at Pizza Hut rate their Gender Score a /100, with IT and Design as the two departments that rate their experience the highest.

  • Papa John's
  • Pizza Hut64

Diversity Score at Papa John's vs Pizza Hut

72
/ 100
Papa John's

Employees at Papa John's rate their Diversity Score a 72/100, with Sales as the department that rate their experience the highest.

Diversity Score
Winner by 9%

63
/ 100
Pizza Hut

Employees at Pizza Hut rate their Diversity Score a /100, with Design and Sales as the two departments that rate their experience the highest.

  • Papa John's
  • Pizza Hut63

Perk and Benefits Score at Papa John's vs Pizza Hut

60
/ 100
Papa John's

Employees at Papa John's rate their Perk and Benefits Score a 60/100, with Operations and Sales as the two departments that rate their experience the highest.

Perk and Benefits Score
Winner by 13%

47
/ 100
Pizza Hut

Employees at Pizza Hut rate their Perk and Benefits Score a /100, with Legal and Design as the two departments that rate their experience the highest.

  • Papa John's
  • Pizza Hut47

Professional Development Score at Papa John's vs Pizza Hut

?
Not enough ratings
Papa John's

Papa John's doesn't have enough ratings to calculate Professional Development Score ratings.

Know someone that works there? Invite them to rate their experience.

?
Not enough ratings
Pizza Hut

Employees at Pizza Hut rate their Professional Development Score a /100, with Customer Success and Engineering as the two departments that rate their experience the highest.

Professional Development Score
Winner

  • Pizza Hut58

Leadership Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut

Papa John's
61 / 100

Leadership Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut
Winner by 2%

Papa John's rates % higher than Pizza Hut on Leadership Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut Ratings based on looking at 5076 ratings from employees of the two companies. Ratings come from the answers to questions like "What does the leadership team need to get better at?" and "How would you rate your CEO?".

  • Papa John's
  • Pizza Hut59

Compensation Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut

Papa John's
60 / 100

Compensation Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut
Winner by 12%

Papa John's rates % higher than Pizza Hut on Compensation Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut Ratings based on looking at 3652 ratings from employees of the two companies. Ratings come from the answers to questions like "What is the best part about your compensation package?" and "Do you believe you're paid fairly?".

  • Papa John's
  • Pizza Hut48

Team Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut

Papa John's
68 / 100

Team Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut
Winner by 5%

Papa John's rates % higher than Pizza Hut on Team Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut Ratings based on looking at 3317 ratings from employees of the two companies. Ratings come from the answers to questions like "What are some of the best things about your team?" and "Does Your Boss Hurt Your Company Culture?".

  • Papa John's
  • Pizza Hut63

Environment Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut

Papa John's
72 / 100

Environment Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut
Winner by 3%

Papa John's rates % higher than Pizza Hut on Environment Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut Ratings based on looking at 3180 ratings from employees of the two companies. Ratings come from the answers to questions like "What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?" and "What's the work pace at your company?".

  • Papa John's
  • Pizza Hut69

Sentiment Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut

Papa John's
70 / 100

Sentiment Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut
Winner by 11%

Papa John's rates % higher than Pizza Hut on Sentiment Culture Ratings vs Pizza Hut Ratings based on looking at 4284 ratings from employees of the two companies. Ratings come from the answers to questions like "What do you like best about your company?" and "How do your customers perceive your company?".

  • Papa John's
  • Pizza Hut59

See how Papa John's compares to its competitors