Airbnb Sr Copywriter Salaries in San Francisco | Comparably
Airbnb Claimed Company
"Airbnb is an online marketplace to list, discover, and book rental homes, apartments, and rooms." read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
435
TOTAL
RATINGS
3748
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Airbnb Sr Copywriter Salaries in San Francisco

The average Airbnb Sr Copywriter in San Francisco earns an estimated $93,316 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $88,186 with a $5,130 bonus. Airbnb's Sr Copywriter compensation is $23,550 more than the US average for a Sr Copywriter. Sr Copywriter salaries at Airbnb in San Francisco can range from $65,000 - $120,000.

In San Francisco, The Marketing Department at Airbnb earns $1,472 more on average than the Finance Department.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$26k
$35k
$50k
$65k
$135k
$249k
$264k
$93,316
Average Compensation
$88,186
avg. base
$5,130
avg. bonus

Sr Copywriter Salaries at Airbnb

In San Francisco, Sr Copywriters earn $2,561 more than Copywriters, and $7,922 less than Business Analysts.

Director of Marketing
$226k*
Marketing Operations
$158k*
Data Analyst
$118k*
Business Analyst
$101k*
Copywriter
$91k*
SEM Manager
$83k*
Email Marketer
$81k*
Content Strategist
$77k*
Content Manager
$73k*
Social Media Manager
$73k*
Marketing Associate
$71k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Airbnb by Department

In San Francisco, The Marketing Department averages $1,472 more than the Finance Department, and $6,106 less than the Design Department

Design
$100,234 Avg. total comp.
+$6k
Marketing
$94,128 Avg. total comp.
Finance
$92,656 Avg. total comp.
-$1k

Sr Copywriter Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Sr Copywriter at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $92,169, while the average male Sr Copywriter at similar sized companies reported making $63,200.

Sr Copywriter Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Sr Copywriter at companies similar size to Airbnb reported making $98,000, while the average African American/Black Sr Copywriter at similar sized companies reported making $65,000.

How Sr Copywriters at Airbnb Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Sr Copywriters at Airbnb believe they're compensated fairly. 27% of Sr Copywriters at Airbnb say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (75%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Airbnb

×
Rate your company