NYU NPS & Customer Reviews | Comparably
Brand Page
NYU
Marketing or Exec? Claim Your Free Account

About NYU's Brand

NYU is a school.

Brand at a Glance

63%
Customer Loyalty
3.6/5
Product Quality
3.3/5
Pricing
3.1/5
Customer Service

NYU NPS

NYU's Net Promoter Score (NPS) is a 3 with 46% Promoters, 11% Passives, and 43% Detractors. Net Promoter Score tracks whether NYU's customers would recommend using the product based on a scale of -100 to 100.

NYU Overall NPS

3
NPS
46%Promoters
11%Passives
43%Detractors
NYU Overall NPS

NYU NPS Trend

-100
-50
0
50
100
Jan 2023
28
Jan 202328
Mar 2023
34
Mar 202334
May 2023
25
May 202325
Aug 2023
20
Aug 202320
Sep 2023
24
Sep 202324
Oct 2023
18
Oct 202318
Jan 2024
21
Jan 202421
Apr 2024
17
Apr 202417
May 2024
12
May 202412
Mar 2025
8
Mar 20258
Dec 2025
8
Dec 20258
Oct 2026
3
Oct 20263

What is NPS

Net Promoter Score (NPS) is a management tool that can be used to gauge the satisfaction of a firm's customer relationships. NPS has been widely adopted as a key metric often linked to the revenue potential of a company’s product or service. The metric is based on customer responses to the question: "On a scale of 0 to 10, how likely are you to recommend the product to a friend?"

Those who respond with a score of 9 to 10 are known as Promoters, and are widely associated with behaviors that create value, including actively encouraging others to use the product or service. Those who respond with a score of 7 or 8 are categorized as Passives, and they are believed to be less likely to exhibit the value-creation traits of Promoters having a largely neutral effect on other consumers. Detractors are those who fall in the score range of 0 to 6 and represent dissatisfied customers of the product sometimes actively recommending against using the product.

NYU NPS by Gender

NYU's NPS was rated -100 by Female customers on Comparably.

Female

-100

NYU's NPS was rated -100 by Female customers on Comparably.

0%
Promoters
0%
Passives
100%
Detractors

Male

N/A

NYU's NPS is not yet rated by Male customers.

0%
Promoters
0%
Passives
0%
Detractors

NYU Customer Loyalty

63%

Customer Loyalty is a strong indicator of whether or not a customer will choose a brand repeatedly over a competitor that offers similar products/services.

63% of NYU users/customers answered "Yes" when asked: "Would you consider yourself a loyal user/customer?"

Sign Up to see the full customer demographics data and the people that answered "Yes" when asked "Would you consider yourself a loyal user/customer?"

63
63%
37
37%
NYU Customer Loyalty

NYU Customer Loyalty Score by Gender

NYU's Customer Loyalty score was rated 70 by Female customers on Comparably.

Sign Up for Brand Profile PRO to get the full Customer Loyalty by Gender data of NYU.
Female
70%
Yes
Male
N/A
Yes

NYU Product Quality

3.6/5

NYU has an overall Product Quality score of 3.6 out of 5 stars rated by its users and customers.

Sign Up to unlock NYU's overall Product Quality score rated by its users and customers.

NYU Product Information

NYU’s product quality score is a 3.6 out of 5 as rated by its users and customers.

Website
http://www.nyu.edu
Company Size
10,000+ Employees

Quick Insights into NYU Product Quality

NYU's Product Quality score was rated highest by Female customers.

Sign Up to unlock insights into how customers have ranked NYU's Product Quality.

Ranked NYU Product Quality the Highest

Female
2.1

NYU Product Quality Score by Gender

NYU's Product Quality score was rated 2.1 by Female customers on Comparably.

Sign Up for Brand Profile PRO to get the full Product Quality by Gender data of NYU.

Female

2.1/5

Male

N/A

NYU Pricing

NYU ROI & Value For Money

3.3/5

NYU has a value for money and ROI score of 3.3 out of 5 stars rated by its users and customers.

Sign Up to unlock NYU's overall ROI score rated by its users and customers.

Quick Insights into NYU ROI

NYU's ROI score was rated highest by Female customers.

Sign Up to unlock insights into how customers have ranked NYU's ROI score.

Ranked NYU ROI the Highest

Female
1.8

NYU ROI Score by Gender

NYU's ROI score was rated 1.8 by Female customers on Comparably.

Sign Up for Brand Profile PRO to get the full ROI by Gender data of NYU.

Female

1.8/5

Male

N/A

NYU Customer Satisfaction (CSAT)

NYU Customer Satisfaction (CSAT) Score

54 / 100

NYU has an overall Customer Satisfaction score of 54 rated by its users and customers.

Sign Up to see the full customer demographics data and the people that answered "How would you rate your overall satisfaction with the service you received?"

Very Satisfied29%
Satisfied25%
Neither Satisfied nor Dissatisfied33%
Dissatisfied0%
Very Dissatisfied13%
Very Satisfied
29%
Satisfied
25%
Neither Satisfied nor Dissatisfied
33%
Dissatisfied
0%
Very Dissatisfied
13%

What is Customer Satisfaction (CSAT) Score

Customer Satisfaction Score (also known as CSAT), is a metric used to quantify how satisfied customers are with a company or brand’s products and services. The Customer Satisfaction Score is based on customers response to the question: “How would you rate your overall satisfaction with the service you received?” The score is calculated using the formula: (The total number answer of “Very Satisfied” and “Satisfied”) ÷ (The total response) x100, and it is generally displayed in percentages. Some of the main benefits of the CSAT for businesses are tracking retention, identifying happy customers and growing relationships, and gaining repeat business to build a sustainable brand.

Quick Insights into NYU Customer Satisfaction

NYU's Customer Satisfaction score was rated highest by Female customers.

Sign Up to unlock insights into how customers have ranked NYU's Customer Satisfaction.

Ranked NYU Customer Satisfaction the Highest

Female
0%

NYU Customer Satisfaction Score by Gender

NYU's Customer Satisfaction score was rated 0 by Female customers on Comparably.

Sign Up for Brand Profile PRO to get the full Customer Satisfaction by Gender data of NYU.
0
Female
Very Satisfied
0%
Satisfied
0%
Neither Satisfied nor Dissatisfied
67%
Dissatisfied
0%
Very Dissatisfied
33%

NYU Customer Service

3.1/5

NYU has an overall Customer Service score of 3.1 out of 5 stars rated by its users and customers.

Sign Up to unlock NYU's overall Customer Service score rated by its users and customers.

About NYU's Customer Service

Website

http://www.nyu.edu

Quick Insights into NYU Customer Service

NYU's Customer Service score was rated highest by Female customers.

Sign Up to unlock insights into how customers have ranked NYU's Customer Service score.

Ranked NYU Customer Service the Highest

Female
1.8

NYU Customer Service Score by Gender

NYU's Customer Service score was rated 1.8 by Female customers on Comparably.

Sign Up for Brand Profile PRO to get the full Customer Service by Gender data of NYU.

Female

1.8/5

Male

N/A

NYU as an Employer

3.8/5

NYU has a 3.8/5 stars for its overall company culture rated by their employees

  NYU CEO
top
40%
CEO of NYU

In the Top 40% of Similar Sized Companies on Comparably.

Consumer vs. Employees

NYU scored a 3 for Net Promoter Score and a 5 for Employee Net Promoter Score. NPS gauges how likely a customer of NYU would recommend the brand to a friend. ENPS measures how likely NYU employees would recommend working at NYU to a friend.

Net Promoter Score

3
NPS Score
46%Promoters
11%Passive
43%Detractors

Employee Net Promoter Score

5
eNPS Score
36%Promoters
33%Passive
31%Detractors

Global Ranking Snapshot

RANKCOMPANYCEOINDUSTRY
1
Costco  Costco CEO
W. Craig Jelinek
Retail
2
Peloton  Peloton CEO
Barry McCarthy
Health and Wellness
3
Chick-fil-A  Chick-fil-A CEO
Dan Cathy
Food and Beverages
4
Netflix  Netflix CEO
Ted Sarandos
Media and Entertainment
5
Apple  Apple CEO
Tech
6
Nike  Nike CEO
John Donahoe
Fashion and Beauty
7
Target  Target CEO
Brian Cornell
Retail