Simon Property Group Principal Designer Salaries in Indianapolis, IN | Comparably
Simon Property Group Claimed Company
Simon Property Group is a commercial real estate company operating in platforms that include regional malls and community/lifestyle centers. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
71
TOTAL
RATINGS
492
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Simon Property Group Principal Designer Salaries in Indianapolis, IN

The average Simon Property Group Principal Designer in Indianapolis, IN earns an estimated $159,210 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $139,988 with a $19,222 bonus. Simon Property Group's Principal Designer compensation is $16,645 more than the US average for a Principal Designer. Principal Designer salaries at Simon Property Group in Indianapolis, IN can range from $90,000 - $205,000.

In Indianapolis, IN, The Design Department at Simon Property Group earns $1,764 more on average than the IT Department.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$27k
$64k
$101k
$138k
$223k
$300k
$371k
$159,210
Average Compensation
$139,988
avg. base
$19,222
avg. bonus

Principal Designer Salaries at Simon Property Group

In Indianapolis, IN, Principal Designers earn $158 more than Creative Directors.

Creative Director
$159k*
Principal Designer
$156k*
Senior Designer
$132k*
Senior UI/UX Designer
$126k*
UI/UX Designer
$98k*
Jr Designer
$86k*
Graphic Designer
$82k*
Designer
$81k*
Web/Visual Designer
$76k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Simon Property Group by Department

In Indianapolis, IN, The Design Department averages $1,764 more than the IT Department, and $15,997 less than the Engineering Department

Engineering
$123,975 Avg. total comp.
+$16k
Design
$107,978 Avg. total comp.
IT
$106,214 Avg. total comp.
-$2k

Principal Designer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Principal Designer at companies similar size to Simon Property Group reported making $164,346, while the average male Principal Designer at similar sized companies reported making $153,942.

Principal Designer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Hispanic or Latino Principal Designer at companies similar size to Simon Property Group reported making $170,000, while the average African American/Black Principal Designer at similar sized companies reported making $130,000.

How Principal Designers at Simon Property Group Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Principal Designers at Simon Property Group believe they're not compensated fairly. 100% of Principal Designers at Simon Property Group say they receive annual bonuses, and the majority (45%) are not satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Simon Property Group

×
Rate your company