World Relief Culture | Comparably
World Relief

World Relief Company Culture

World Relief Culture

This score is derived from employee ratings & reviews

Top Rated Culture Dimensions

World Relief CEO

Tim Breene World Relief's CEO
Tim Breene

World Relief Company Information

World Relief Mission, Vision & Values

World Relief Mission & Values

In the aftermath of WWII, World Relief (as originated within the National Association of Evangelicals) began serving those displaced by war and violence. Our expertise gained in over 70 years of aid and development work gives us the ability to not only meet the immediate needs of the vulnerable, but implement programs that lead to sustainable growth and development, transforming once vulnerable regions into thriving communities. With initiatives that focus on disaster response, health and child development, refugee and immigration services, economic development and peacebuilding, we work holistically with the local church to stand for the sick, the widowed, the orphaned, the alienated, the displaced, the devastated, the marginalized and the disenfranchised.

Headquarter7 East Baltimore Street
Baltimore, MD 21202
United States of America
Websitewww.worldrelief.org
Tel(800) 535-5433

World Relief Employees

1 employee at World Relief has reviewed World Relief across various culture dimensions, providing their opinions on items ranging from executive ratings to the pace at work. The latest review was months ago.

Joining World Relief - Employee Onboarding

The prevailing opinion from Comparably users in Washington, DC about their company is that it was prepared on their first day. Washington, DC employees concluded that their overall onboarding experience was positive. 73% said their direct manager was helpful with their acclimation during the first 90 days. First impressions are important, and how prepared a company is on your first day leaves a lasting impression.

World Relief KPIs and OKRs

At this moment no World Relief employees have provided insight into whether or not they clearly understand World Relief's KPIs and OKRs.

AnswerPercent
Yes0%
No0%
Are your company's goals clear, and are you invested in them?
AnswerPercent
Yes0%
No0%
Are the KPIs/OKRs for your department clear?

World Relief CEO & Leadership

World Relief CEO - Tim Breene

World Relief Leadership

  • Tim Breene  CEO / President

    Tim Breene CEO / President

    Tim Breene serves as the CEO / President of World Relief.

  • Jennifer Foy  Vice President US Programs

    Jennifer Foy Vice President US Programs

    Jennifer Foy serves as the Vice President US Programs of World Relief.

  • Kevin Sanderson  Chief Administrative Officer

    Kevin Sanderson Chief Administrative Officer

    Kevin Sanderson serves as the Chief Administrative Officer of World Relief.

  • Mark Reddy  SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, BRAND AND COMMUNICATIONS

    Mark Reddy SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, BRAND AND COMMUNICATIONS

    Mark Reddy serves as the SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, BRAND AND COMMUNICATIONS of World Relief.

  • Jenny Yang  Vice President of Advocacy and Policy

    Jenny Yang Vice President of Advocacy and Policy

    Jenny Yang serves as the Vice President of Advocacy and Policy of World Relief.

  • Amy Rowell  Executive Director

    Amy Rowell Executive Director

    Amy Rowell serves as the Executive Director of World Relief.

  • James Misner  Senior Vice President Strategic Engagement

    James Misner Senior Vice President Strategic Engagement

    James Misner serves as the Senior Vice President Strategic Engagement of World Relief.

World Relief Salaries

How much does World Relief pay?

How much do people at World Relief get paid? See the latest salaries by department and job title. The average estimated annual salary, including base and bonus, at World Relief is $79,711, or $38 per hour, while the estimated median salary is $247,330, or $118 per hour.

At World Relief, the highest paid job is a Business Development Manager at $130,361 annually and the lowest is a Bookkeeper at $42,659 annually. Average World Relief salaries by department include: Marketing at $81,042, Operations at $75,389, IT at $110,928, and Finance at $49,718. Half of World Relief salaries are above $247,330.

1 employee at World Relief ranks their Compensation in the Top 5% of similar sized companies in the US (based on 3 ratings) while 1 employee at World Relief ranks their Perks And Benefits in the Top 5% of similar sized companies in the US (based on 1 ratings).

Last updated months ago.

1st Percentile
$106k
$106k1st Percentile
25th Percentile
$167k
$167k25th Percentile
50th Percentile
$247k
$247k50th Percentile
75th Percentile
$269k
$269k75th Percentile
100th Percentile
$345k
$345k100th Percentile
$79,711*
Average Compensation
$247,330*
Median Compensation

* Estimated salaries Estimated salaries are based on data provided anonymously by employees and/or estimated by other statistical methods.

World Relief Salary Averages by Department

$0
$20k
$40k
$60k
$80k
$100k
$120k
Admin
$46,405
Admin$46,405
Business Development
$92,940
Business Development$92,940
Customer Support
$49,409
Customer Support$49,409
Design
$80,170
Design$80,170
Finance
$49,718
Finance$49,718
HR
$95,730
HR$95,730
IT
$110,928
IT$110,928
Marketing
$81,042
Marketing$81,042
Operations
$75,389
Operations$75,389
Sales
$63,301
Sales$63,301

World Relief Careers

World Relief Jobs

Search

No Recent Jobs found for World Relief on Comparably

Mark that you are interested and we will alert you when there are new positions available listed on Comparably

Let World Relief Know You Want To Work There

Frequently Asked Questions regarding World Relief

What is World Relief address?

World Relief location is at 7 East Baltimore Street

Who is the CEO of World Relief?

World Relief CEO is Tim Breene, their score by employees is 70

What is World Relief eNPS?

The eNPS for World Relief is -100

What is the salary for IT Manager in World Relief?

IT Manager average salary in the US is 103k

What are the salaries in the IT in World Relief?

The average salaries for IT in World Relief is 111k

×
Rate your company