Zillow Principal Designer Salaries in Los Angeles | Comparably
Zillow Claimed Company
Zillow is an online real estate marketplace for finding and sharing information about homes, real estate, and mortgages. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
364
TOTAL
RATINGS
4031
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Zillow Principal Designer Salaries in Los Angeles

The average Zillow Principal Designer in Los Angeles earns an estimated $155,992 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $136,770 with a $19,222 bonus. Zillow's Principal Designer compensation is $13,426 more than the US average for a Principal Designer. Principal Designer salaries at Zillow in Los Angeles can range from $90,000 - $205,000.

In Los Angeles, The Design Department at Zillow earns $9,798 more on average than the Finance Department.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$27k
$64k
$101k
$138k
$223k
$300k
$371k
$155,992
Average Compensation
$136,770
avg. base
$19,222
avg. bonus

Principal Designer Salaries at Zillow

In Los Angeles, Principal Designers earn $2,194 more than Principal Designers, and $21,606 less than Creative Directors.

Creative Director
$178k*
Principal Designer
$154k*
Senior UI/UX Designer
$138k*
UI/UX Designer
$110k*
Senior Designer
$96k*
Jr Designer
$89k*
Graphic Designer
$80k*
Web/Visual Designer
$74k*
Designer
$69k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Zillow by Department

In Los Angeles, The Design Department averages $9,798 more than the Finance Department, and $5,990 less than the IT Department

IT
$103,053 Avg. total comp.
+$6k
Design
$97,063 Avg. total comp.
Finance
$87,265 Avg. total comp.
-$10k

Principal Designer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Principal Designer at companies similar size to Zillow reported making $164,346, while the average male Principal Designer at similar sized companies reported making $153,942.

Principal Designer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Hispanic or Latino Principal Designer at companies similar size to Zillow reported making $170,000, while the average African American/Black Principal Designer at similar sized companies reported making $130,000.

How Principal Designers at Zillow Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Principal Designers at Zillow believe they're compensated fairly. 37% of Principal Designers at Zillow say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (87%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Zillow

×
Rate your company