Allstate Desktop Support Salaries in Elgin, IL | Comparably
Allstate Claimed Company
We are the Good Hands: We help people realize their hopes and dreams through products and services designed to protect them from life’s uncertainties and to prepare them for the future. The Allstate Corporation is the largest publicly held personal lines property and casualty insurer in America. Allstate was founded in 1931 and became a publicly traded company in 1993. Allstate offers car insurance, home, property, condo and renters insurance, plus insurance for recreational vehicles like motorcycles, boats and more. The Allstate family of companies offers financial products including college savings programs, retirement planning and a range of life insurance products including term life and whole life. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
699
TOTAL
RATINGS
7652
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Allstate Desktop Support Salaries in Elgin, IL

The average Allstate Desktop Support in Elgin, IL earns an estimated $61,431 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $56,411 with a $5,020 bonus. Allstate's Desktop Support compensation is $8,859 more than the US average for a Desktop Support. Desktop Support salaries at Allstate in Elgin, IL can range from $33,000 - $115,000.

In Elgin, IL, The IT Department at Allstate earns $7,425 more on average than the Customer Support Department.

Last updated 8 days ago.

$20k
$30k
$40k
$50k
$86k
$156k
$61,431
Average Compensation
$56,411
avg. base
$5,020
avg. bonus

Desktop Support Salaries at Allstate

In Elgin, IL, Desktop Supports earn $2,290 more than Desktop Supports, and $25,337 less than Project Managers.

$121k
$100k
IT Support Engineer
$88k*
Desktop Support
$59k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Allstate by Department

In Elgin, IL, The IT Department averages $7,425 more than the Customer Support Department, and $3,747 less than the Design Department

Design
$89,432 Avg. total comp.
+$4k
IT
$85,685 Avg. total comp.
Customer Support
$78,260 Avg. total comp.
-$7k

Desktop Support Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Desktop Support at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $50,946, while the average male Desktop Support at similar sized companies reported making $57,228.

Desktop Support Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Native American Desktop Support at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $74,400, while the average Hispanic or Latino Desktop Support at similar sized companies reported making $50,193.

How Desktop Supports at Allstate Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Desktop Supports at Allstate believe they're compensated fairly. 40% of Desktop Supports at Allstate say they receive annual bonuses, and the majority (58%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Allstate

×
Rate your company