Allstate Director of Finance Salaries in San Francisco | Comparably
Allstate Claimed Company
We are the Good Hands: We help people realize their hopes and dreams through products and services designed to protect them from life’s uncertainties and to prepare them for the future. The Allstate Corporation is the largest publicly held personal lines property and casualty insurer in America. Allstate was founded in 1931 and became a publicly traded company in 1993. Allstate offers car insurance, home, property, condo and renters insurance, plus insurance for recreational vehicles like motorcycles, boats and more. The Allstate family of companies offers financial products including college savings programs, retirement planning and a range of life insurance products including term life and whole life. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
699
TOTAL
RATINGS
7652
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Allstate Director of Finance Salaries in San Francisco

The average Allstate Director of Finance in San Francisco earns an estimated $237,910 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $173,295 with a $64,615 bonus. Allstate's Director of Finance compensation is $75,894 more than the US average for a Director of Finance. Director of Finance salaries at Allstate in San Francisco can range from $130,000 - $600,000.

In San Francisco, The Finance Department at Allstate earns $77 more on average than the Design Department.

Last updated 10 days ago.

$30k
$74k
$117k
$159k
$350k
$600k
$237,910
Average Compensation
$173,295
avg. base
$64,615
avg. bonus

Director of Finance Salaries at Allstate

In San Francisco, Directors of Finance earn $8,077 more than Directors of Finance.

Director of Finance
$230k*
Accounting Manager
$145k*
Senior Accountant
$108k*
Accountant
$88k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Allstate by Department

In San Francisco, The Finance Department averages $77 more than the Design Department, and $5,028 less than the HR Department

HR
$125,975 Avg. total comp.
+$5k
Finance
$120,947 Avg. total comp.
Design
$120,870 Avg. total comp.
-$77

Director of Finance Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of Finance at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $176,135, while the average male Director of Finance at similar sized companies reported making $188,131.

Director of Finance Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Director of Finance at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $193,239, while the average Native American Director of Finance at similar sized companies reported making $145,000.

How Directors of Finance at Allstate Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of Finance at Allstate believe they're compensated fairly. 40% of Directors of Finance at Allstate say they receive annual bonuses, and the majority (58%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Allstate

×
Rate your company