Allstate IT Support Engineer Salaries in Elgin, IL | Comparably
Allstate Claimed Company
We are the Good Hands: We help people realize their hopes and dreams through products and services designed to protect them from life’s uncertainties and to prepare them for the future. The Allstate Corporation is the largest publicly held personal lines property and casualty insurer in America. Allstate was founded in 1931 and became a publicly traded company in 1993. Allstate offers car insurance, home, property, condo and renters insurance, plus insurance for recreational vehicles like motorcycles, boats and more. The Allstate family of companies offers financial products including college savings programs, retirement planning and a range of life insurance products including term life and whole life. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
699
TOTAL
RATINGS
7652
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Allstate IT Support Engineer Salaries in Elgin, IL

The average Allstate IT Support Engineer in Elgin, IL earns an estimated $90,797 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $84,397 with a $6,400 bonus. Allstate's IT Support Engineer compensation is $11,779 more than the US average for a IT Support Engineer. IT Support Engineer salaries at Allstate in Elgin, IL can range from $50,002 - $120,000.

In Elgin, IL, The IT Department at Allstate earns $7,425 more on average than the Customer Support Department.

Last updated 7 days ago.

$24k
$42k
$58k
$75k
$177k
$375k
$90,797
Average Compensation
$84,397
avg. base
$6,400
avg. bonus

IT Support Engineer Salaries at Allstate

In Elgin, IL, IT Support Engineers earn $2,619 more than IT Support Engineers, and $9,203 less than SysAdmins.

$121k
$100k
IT Support Engineer
$88k*
Desktop Support
$59k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Allstate by Department

In Elgin, IL, The IT Department averages $7,425 more than the Customer Support Department, and $3,747 less than the Design Department

Design
$89,432 Avg. total comp.
+$4k
IT
$85,685 Avg. total comp.
Customer Support
$78,260 Avg. total comp.
-$7k

IT Support Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female IT Support Engineer at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $95,783, while the average male IT Support Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $95,796.

IT Support Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Native American IT Support Engineer at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $128,667, while the average Hispanic or Latino IT Support Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $82,047.

How IT Support Engineers at Allstate Rate Their Compensation

The majority of IT Support Engineers at Allstate believe they're compensated fairly. 40% of IT Support Engineers at Allstate say they receive annual bonuses, and the majority (58%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Allstate

×
Rate your company