Allstate Principal Engineer Salaries in Elgin, IL | Comparably
Allstate Claimed Company
We are the Good Hands: We help people realize their hopes and dreams through products and services designed to protect them from life’s uncertainties and to prepare them for the future. The Allstate Corporation is the largest publicly held personal lines property and casualty insurer in America. Allstate was founded in 1931 and became a publicly traded company in 1993. Allstate offers car insurance, home, property, condo and renters insurance, plus insurance for recreational vehicles like motorcycles, boats and more. The Allstate family of companies offers financial products including college savings programs, retirement planning and a range of life insurance products including term life and whole life. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
699
TOTAL
RATINGS
7652
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Allstate Principal Engineer Salaries in Elgin, IL

The average Allstate Principal Engineer in Elgin, IL earns an estimated $138,317 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $125,953 with a $12,364 bonus. Allstate's Principal Engineer compensation is $23,405 less than the US average for a Principal Engineer. Principal Engineer salaries at Allstate in Elgin, IL can range from $100,000 - $208,000.

In Elgin, IL, The Engineering Department at Allstate earns $6,262 more on average than the Finance Department.

Last updated 8 days ago.

$50k
$85k
$120k
$154k
$2.06M
$138,317
Average Compensation
$125,953
avg. base
$12,364
avg. bonus

Principal Engineer Salaries at Allstate

In Elgin, IL, Principal Engineers earn $2,769 more than Principal Engineers, and $16,971 less than Engineering Managers.

Director of Engineering
$231k*
Engineering Manager
$155k*
Principal Engineer
$136k*
$121k
QA Manager
$101k*
QA
$98k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Allstate by Department

In Elgin, IL, The Engineering Department averages $6,262 more than the Finance Department, and $1,750 less than the Marketing Department

Marketing
$98,447 Avg. total comp.
+$2k
Engineering
$96,697 Avg. total comp.
Finance
$90,435 Avg. total comp.
-$6k

Principal Engineer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Principal Engineer at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $174,986, while the average male Principal Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $186,024.

Principal Engineer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Caucasian Principal Engineer at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $187,613, while the average Native American Principal Engineer at similar sized companies reported making $124,088.

How Principal Engineers at Allstate Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Principal Engineers at Allstate believe they're compensated fairly. 40% of Principal Engineers at Allstate say they receive annual bonuses, and the majority (58%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Allstate

×
Rate your company