Berry Plastics Office Vibe | Comparably
Berry Plastics is a global manufacturer and marketer of plastic packaging products. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
167
TOTAL
RATINGS
1525
...

Berry Plastics Office Vibe

While 50% consider their office vibe Toxic, 50% consider it Laid Back.

Comparably recognizes both team members and the environment curated by the employers as essential to a great office vibe, and has therefore decided to display related data to these two subculture categories.

69% of Berry Plastics' employees look forward to interacting with their coworkers on a daily basis, and 50% say they hang out with their coworkers outside of work Never. The majority of Berry Plastics employees work on average 12 hours per day in a negative work environment.

Most employees feel Very Secure about their position at Berry Plastics, and would not recommend working there to a friend.

Office Vibe
N/A

Environment
Bottom 15%Bottom 15% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
D

Berry Plastics is in the Bottom 15% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Team
Bottom 20%Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
D

Berry Plastics is in the Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Office Vibe at Berry Plastics
AnswerPercent
Engaging0%
Laid Back50%
Serious0%
Boring0%
Toxic50%
How would you describe the Office vibe at your company?
AnswerPercent
Yes0%
No100%
Does your current company have a great office vibe?

Berry Plastics Demographic

Employees may experience their company differently based on their length of tenure, gender and ethnicity. Berry Plastics employees were asked questions across many categories like: eNPS, Compensation, and CEO Rating to capture what their overall experience is like.

55
out of 100
Gender Score How positively women rate their overall experience at Berry Plastics
AnswerPercent
Less Than 1 Year0%
1 to 2 Years49%
2 to 5 Years0%
5 to 10 Years0%
Over 10 Years0%
Tenure How positively employees who’ve worked at Berry Plastics for different lengths rate their overall experience
53
out of 100
Diversity Score How positively minorities rate their overall experience at Berry Plastics

Berry Plastics Office Vibe by Department

Office VibeEnvironmentTeam
Product--A-C
Operations--D+F
IT--A-A+

Recent Reviews About Berry Plastics

What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?

Management has made it clear that THEY are concerned with safety and THEY are committed to improving their location's safety culture

Noone really gets along and people are always bad mouthing others

Answer from Operations Dept.

once you get the hang of it the work is easy to keep up

Answer from Operations Dept.

See All Reviews

What are some of the best things about your team?

I enjoy most of the people I work with but unfortunately our factory utilizes a temp service quite a bit and it's very unproductive and doesn't really work that well

We as a group have learned to roll with the punches to get the job done. Most of us have accepted the fact that it's better to just grin and bear it and keep moving along

Work good together and work as a team to achieve above and beyond our duties.

Answer from IT Dept.

See All Reviews

×
Rate your company