The Home Depot Sales Associate Salaries in Dallas | Comparably
The Home Depot Claimed Company
The Home Depot, the world’s largest home improvement specialty retailer, values and rewards dedicated, knowledgeable and experienced professionals.p read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
4748
TOTAL
RATINGS
52052
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

The Home Depot Sales Associate Salaries in Dallas

The average The Home Depot Sales Associate in Dallas earns $37,475 annually, which includes a base salary of $36,600 with a $875 bonus. This total compensation is $20,377 less than the US average for a Sales Associate. Sales Associate salaries at The Home Depot in Dallas can range from $32,700 - $42,250 with equity ranging from 0-5K.

In Dallas, The Sales Department at The Home Depot earns $842 more on average than the HR Department. Comparably data has a total of 6 salary records from The Home Depot Sales Associates.

Last updated 5 days ago.

$15k
$27k
$38k
$50k
$130k
$210k
$285k
$37,475
Average Compensation
$36,600
avg. base
$875
avg. bonus
0-5K
equity range

Sales Associate Salaries at The Home Depot

In Dallas, Sales Associates earn $73,898 less than Sales Managers.

Director of Sales
$248k*
Sales Engineer
$150k*
Sales Rep
$123k*
Sales Manager
$111k*
Sales Associate
$37k
* estimated salary

Compensation at The Home Depot by Department

In Dallas, The Sales Department averages $842 more than the HR Department, and $2,421 less than the Product Department

Product
$153,498 Avg. total comp.
+$2k
Sales
$151,077 Avg. total comp.
HR
$150,235 Avg. total comp.
-$842

Average Equity for Sales Associate at The Home Depot

In Dallas, the average Sales Associate at The Home Depot receives $5K of stock in equity.

Recent Sales Associate Salaries at The Home Depot

Sales Associate
Posted more than 30 days ago
$32,500 Salary + Bonus
Sales Associate
Posted more than 30 days ago
$43,000 Salary + Bonus
Sales Associate
Posted more than 30 days ago
$32,700 Salary + Bonus
Sales Associate
Posted more than 30 days ago
$42,250 Salary + Bonus
Sales Associate
Posted more than 30 days ago
$34,000 Salary + Bonus

Sales Associate Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Sales Associate at companies similar size to The Home Depot reported making $61,920, while the average male Sales Associate at similar sized companies reported making $75,862.

Sales Associate Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Sales Associate at companies similar size to The Home Depot reported making $65,676, while the average Native American Sales Associate at similar sized companies reported making $30,175.

How Sales Associates at The Home Depot Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Sales Associates at The Home Depot believe they're compensated fairly. 78% of Sales Associates at The Home Depot say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (73%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at The Home Depot

×
Rate your company