Thumbtack HR Specialist Salaries in Salt Lake City | Comparably
Thumbtack Claimed Company
At Thumbtack, we help people care for their home from top to bottom, whether it’s a minor repair or a major remodel. Through the Thumbtack app, people can effortlessly manage their homes — confidently knowing what to do, when to do it and who to hire. We don't just connect millions of customers to the right pros for their projects. We empower people across the country to fix, maintain and improve their most valuable asset. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
54
TOTAL
RATINGS
591
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Thumbtack HR Specialist Salaries in Salt Lake City

The average Thumbtack HR Specialist in Salt Lake City earns an estimated $73,185 annually. Thumbtack's HR Specialist compensation is $1,119 less than the US average for a HR Specialist.

In Salt Lake City, The HR Department at Thumbtack earns $9,885 more on average than the Business Development Department.

Last updated 15 days ago.

$24k
$40k
$55k
$70k
$113k
$157k
$198k
$73,185
Average Compensation
$73,185
avg. base

HR Specialist Salaries at Thumbtack

In Salt Lake City, HR Specialists earn $9,873 more than HR Managers, and $24,481 less than Recruiters.

Director of HR
$159k*
Recruiter
$98k*
HR Manager
$63k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Thumbtack by Department

In Salt Lake City, The HR Department averages $9,885 more than the Business Development Department, and $13,664 less than the Sales Department

Sales
$114,701 Avg. total comp.
+$14k
HR
$101,037 Avg. total comp.
Business Development
$91,152 Avg. total comp.
-$10k

HR Specialist Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female HR Specialist at companies similar size to Thumbtack reported making $78,492, while the average male HR Specialist at similar sized companies reported making $85,867.

HR Specialist Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Hispanic or Latino HR Specialist at companies similar size to Thumbtack reported making $90,350, while the average Asian or Pacific Islander HR Specialist at similar sized companies reported making $63,893.

How HR Specialists at Thumbtack Rate Their Compensation

The majority of HR Specialists at Thumbtack believe they're compensated fairly. The vast majority (100%) of HR Specialists at Thumbtack are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Thumbtack

×
Rate your company