Thumbtack HR Assistant Salary | Comparably
Thumbtack Claimed Company
At Thumbtack, we help people care for their home from top to bottom, whether it’s a minor repair or a major remodel. Through the Thumbtack app, people can effortlessly manage their homes — confidently knowing what to do, when to do it and who to hire. We don't just connect millions of customers to the right pros for their projects. We empower people across the country to fix, maintain and improve their most valuable asset. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
53
TOTAL
RATINGS
588
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Thumbtack HR Assistant Salary

The average Thumbtack HR Assistant earns an estimated $137,951 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $122,001 with a $15,950 bonus. Thumbtack's HR Assistant compensation is $35,727 more than the US average for a HR Assistant. HR Assistant salaries at Thumbtack can range from $97,500 - $180,000.

The HR Department at Thumbtack earns $4,348 more on average than the Sales Department.

Last updated 12 days ago.

$32k
$52k
$74k
$95k
$190k
$288k
$380k
$137,951
Average Compensation
$122,001
avg. base
$15,950
avg. bonus

HR Assistant Salaries at Thumbtack

HR Assistants earn $3,823 more than HR Managers, and $39,946 less than Directors of HR.

Director of HR
$178k*
HR Manager
$134k*
Recruiter
$111k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Thumbtack by Department

The HR Department averages $4,348 more than the Sales Department, and $9,121 less than the Legal Department

Legal
$127,949 Avg. total comp.
+$9k
HR
$118,828 Avg. total comp.
Sales
$114,480 Avg. total comp.
-$4k

HR Assistant Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female HR Assistant at companies similar size to Thumbtack reported making $116,938, while the average male HR Assistant at similar sized companies reported making $117,592.

HR Assistant Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander HR Assistant at companies similar size to Thumbtack reported making $126,773, while the average African American/Black HR Assistant at similar sized companies reported making $100,345.

How HR Assistants at Thumbtack Rate Their Compensation

The majority of HR Assistants at Thumbtack believe they're compensated fairly. The vast majority (100%) of HR Assistants at Thumbtack are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Thumbtack

×
Rate your company