Allstate Director of HR Salaries in Boston | Comparably
Allstate Claimed Company
We are the Good Hands: We help people realize their hopes and dreams through products and services designed to protect them from life’s uncertainties and to prepare them for the future. The Allstate Corporation is the largest publicly held personal lines property and casualty insurer in America. Allstate was founded in 1931 and became a publicly traded company in 1993. Allstate offers car insurance, home, property, condo and renters insurance, plus insurance for recreational vehicles like motorcycles, boats and more. The Allstate family of companies offers financial products including college savings programs, retirement planning and a range of life insurance products including term life and whole life. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
699
TOTAL
RATINGS
7652
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Allstate Director of HR Salaries in Boston

The average Allstate Director of HR in Boston earns an estimated $186,114 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $149,114 with a $37,000 bonus. Allstate's Director of HR compensation is $21,207 more than the US average for a Director of HR. Director of HR salaries at Allstate in Boston can range from $135,000 - $260,000.

In Boston, The HR Department at Allstate earns $3,488 more on average than the Business Development Department.

Last updated 7 days ago.

$20k
$62k
$103k
$143k
$13.50M
$186,114
Average Compensation
$149,114
avg. base
$37,000
avg. bonus

Director of HR Salaries at Allstate

In Boston, Directors of HR earn $77,596 more than HR Managers, and $788 less than Directors of HR.

Director of HR
$187k*
HR Manager
$109k*
Recruiter
$100k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Allstate by Department

In Boston, The HR Department averages $3,488 more than the Business Development Department, and $12,016 less than the Engineering Department

Engineering
$128,416 Avg. total comp.
+$12k
HR
$116,400 Avg. total comp.
Business Development
$112,912 Avg. total comp.
-$3k

Director of HR Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of HR at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $181,208, while the average male Director of HR at similar sized companies reported making $186,115.

Director of HR Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average African American/Black Director of HR at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $201,250, while the average Hispanic or Latino Director of HR at similar sized companies reported making $143,063.

How Directors of HR at Allstate Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of HR at Allstate believe they're compensated fairly. 40% of Directors of HR at Allstate say they receive annual bonuses, and the majority (58%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Allstate

×
Rate your company