Allstate Director of PR Salaries in San Francisco | Comparably
Allstate Claimed Company
We are the Good Hands: We help people realize their hopes and dreams through products and services designed to protect them from life’s uncertainties and to prepare them for the future. The Allstate Corporation is the largest publicly held personal lines property and casualty insurer in America. Allstate was founded in 1931 and became a publicly traded company in 1993. Allstate offers car insurance, home, property, condo and renters insurance, plus insurance for recreational vehicles like motorcycles, boats and more. The Allstate family of companies offers financial products including college savings programs, retirement planning and a range of life insurance products including term life and whole life. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
699
TOTAL
RATINGS
7652
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Allstate Director of PR Salaries in San Francisco

The average Allstate Director of PR in San Francisco earns an estimated $201,571 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $170,000 with a $31,571 bonus. Allstate's Director of PR compensation is $72,142 more than the US average for a Director of PR. Director of PR salaries at Allstate in San Francisco can range from $135,000 - $256,000.

In San Francisco, The Communications Department at Allstate earns $10,211 more on average than the Marketing Department.

Last updated 7 days ago.

$47k
$72k
$96k
$120k
$190k
$300k
$330k
$201,571
Average Compensation
$170,000
avg. base
$31,571
avg. bonus

Director of PR Salaries at Allstate

In San Francisco, Directors of PR earn $833 more than Directors of PR.

Director of PR
$201k*
Editor
$145k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Allstate by Department

In San Francisco, The Communications Department averages $10,211 more than the Marketing Department, and $17,222 less than the Engineering Department

Engineering
$163,117 Avg. total comp.
+$17k
Communications
$145,895 Avg. total comp.
Marketing
$135,684 Avg. total comp.
-$10k

Director of PR Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of PR at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $181,028, while the average male Director of PR at similar sized companies reported making $177,826.

Director of PR Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Caucasian Director of PR at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $183,639, while the average African American/Black Director of PR at similar sized companies reported making $143,667.

How Directors of PR at Allstate Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of PR at Allstate believe they're compensated fairly. 40% of Directors of PR at Allstate say they receive annual bonuses, and the majority (58%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Allstate

×
Rate your company