Allstate Director of PR Salary | Comparably
Allstate Claimed Company
We are the Good Hands: We help people realize their hopes and dreams through products and services designed to protect them from life’s uncertainties and to prepare them for the future. The Allstate Corporation is the largest publicly held personal lines property and casualty insurer in America. Allstate was founded in 1931 and became a publicly traded company in 1993. Allstate offers car insurance, home, property, condo and renters insurance, plus insurance for recreational vehicles like motorcycles, boats and more. The Allstate family of companies offers financial products including college savings programs, retirement planning and a range of life insurance products including term life and whole life. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
699
TOTAL
RATINGS
7652
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Allstate Director of PR Salary

The average Allstate Director of PR earns an estimated $176,511 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $148,391 with a $28,120 bonus. Allstate's Director of PR compensation is $47,081 more than the US average for a Director of PR. Director of PR salaries at Allstate can range from $96,000 - $256,000.

The Communications Department at Allstate earns $4,812 more on average than the Engineering Department.

Last updated 7 days ago.

$47k
$72k
$96k
$120k
$190k
$300k
$330k
$176,511
Average Compensation
$148,391
avg. base
$28,120
avg. bonus

Director of PR Salaries at Allstate

Directors of PR earn $3,936 more than Directors of PR.

Director of PR
$173k*
Editor
$41k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Allstate by Department

The Communications Department averages $4,812 more than the Engineering Department, and $37,384 less than the Legal Department

Legal
$173,156 Avg. total comp.
+$37k
Communications
$135,772 Avg. total comp.
Engineering
$130,960 Avg. total comp.
-$5k

Director of PR Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of PR at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $181,028, while the average male Director of PR at similar sized companies reported making $177,826.

Director of PR Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Caucasian Director of PR at companies similar size to Allstate reported making $183,639, while the average African American/Black Director of PR at similar sized companies reported making $143,667.

How Directors of PR at Allstate Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of PR at Allstate believe they're compensated fairly. 40% of Directors of PR at Allstate say they receive annual bonuses, and the majority (58%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Allstate

×
Rate your company