The Home Depot Sales Associate Salaries in Santa Barbara, CA | Comparably
The Home Depot Claimed Company
The Home Depot, the world’s largest home improvement specialty retailer, values and rewards dedicated, knowledgeable and experienced professionals.p read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
4748
TOTAL
RATINGS
52052
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

The Home Depot Sales Associate Salaries in Santa Barbara, CA

The average The Home Depot Sales Associate in Santa Barbara, CA earns $37,475 annually, which includes a base salary of $36,600 with a $875 bonus. This total compensation is $20,377 less than the US average for a Sales Associate. Sales Associate salaries at The Home Depot in Santa Barbara, CA can range from $32,700 - $42,250 with equity ranging from 0-5K.

In Santa Barbara, CA, The Sales Department at The Home Depot earns $14,729 more on average than the IT Department. Comparably data has a total of 6 salary records from The Home Depot Sales Associates.

Last updated 5 days ago.

$15k
$27k
$38k
$50k
$130k
$210k
$285k
$37,475
Average Compensation
$36,600
avg. base
$875
avg. bonus
0-5K
equity range

Sales Associate Salaries at The Home Depot

In Santa Barbara, CA, Sales Associates earn $91,557 less than Sales Reps.

Director of Sales
$230k*
Sales Engineer
$150k*
Sales Manager
$148k*
Sales Rep
$129k*
Sales Associate
$37k
* estimated salary

Compensation at The Home Depot by Department

In Santa Barbara, CA, The Sales Department averages $14,729 more than the IT Department, and $2,826 less than the HR Department

HR
$111,726 Avg. total comp.
+$3k
Sales
$108,900 Avg. total comp.
IT
$94,171 Avg. total comp.
-$15k

Average Equity for Sales Associate at The Home Depot

In Santa Barbara, CA, the average Sales Associate at The Home Depot receives $5K of stock in equity.

Recent Sales Associate Salaries at The Home Depot

Sales Associate
Posted more than 30 days ago
$32,500 Salary + Bonus
Sales Associate
Posted more than 30 days ago
$43,000 Salary + Bonus
Sales Associate
Posted more than 30 days ago
$32,700 Salary + Bonus
Sales Associate
Posted more than 30 days ago
$42,250 Salary + Bonus
Sales Associate
Posted more than 30 days ago
$34,000 Salary + Bonus

Sales Associate Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Sales Associate at companies similar size to The Home Depot reported making $61,920, while the average male Sales Associate at similar sized companies reported making $75,862.

Sales Associate Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Sales Associate at companies similar size to The Home Depot reported making $65,676, while the average Native American Sales Associate at similar sized companies reported making $30,175.

How Sales Associates at The Home Depot Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Sales Associates at The Home Depot believe they're compensated fairly. 78% of Sales Associates at The Home Depot say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (73%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at The Home Depot

×
Rate your company