Thumbtack CTO Salaries in San Francisco | Comparably
Thumbtack Claimed Company
At Thumbtack, we help people care for their home from top to bottom, whether it’s a minor repair or a major remodel. Through the Thumbtack app, people can effortlessly manage their homes — confidently knowing what to do, when to do it and who to hire. We don't just connect millions of customers to the right pros for their projects. We empower people across the country to fix, maintain and improve their most valuable asset. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
53
TOTAL
RATINGS
588
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Thumbtack CTO Salaries in San Francisco

The average Thumbtack CTO in San Francisco earns an estimated $189,767 annually. Thumbtack's CTO compensation is $35,822 less than the US average for a CTO.

In San Francisco, The Engineering Department at Thumbtack earns $20,368 more on average than the Legal Department.

Last updated 13 days ago.

$61k
$107k
$154k
$200k
$5.20M
$189,767
Average Compensation
$189,767
avg. base

CTO Salaries at Thumbtack

In San Francisco, CTOs earn $8,261 more than Principal Engineers, and $2,809 less than Engineering Managers.

Director of Engineering
$238k*
Group Engineering Manager
$202k*
Engineering Manager
$193k*
Principal Engineer
$182k*
Sales Engineer
$161k*
Senior QA
$146k*
DevOps
$143k*
Mobile Developer
$136k*
$125k
QA
$117k*
Jr Developer
$112k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Thumbtack by Department

In San Francisco, The Engineering Department averages $20,368 more than the Legal Department, and $11,748 less than the Product Department

Product
$160,065 Avg. total comp.
+$12k
Engineering
$148,317 Avg. total comp.
Legal
$127,949 Avg. total comp.
-$20k

CTO Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female CTO at companies similar size to Thumbtack reported making $264,500, while the average male CTO at similar sized companies reported making $294,232.

CTO Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Hispanic or Latino CTO at companies similar size to Thumbtack reported making $420,000, while the average African American/Black CTO at similar sized companies reported making $216,667.

How CTOs at Thumbtack Rate Their Compensation

The majority of CTOs at Thumbtack believe they're compensated fairly. The vast majority (100%) of CTOs at Thumbtack are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Thumbtack

×
Rate your company