Thumbtack VP of Product Salary | Comparably
Thumbtack Claimed Company
At Thumbtack, we help people care for their home from top to bottom, whether it’s a minor repair or a major remodel. Through the Thumbtack app, people can effortlessly manage their homes — confidently knowing what to do, when to do it and who to hire. We don't just connect millions of customers to the right pros for their projects. We empower people across the country to fix, maintain and improve their most valuable asset. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
54
TOTAL
RATINGS
591
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Thumbtack VP of Product Salary

The average Thumbtack VP of Product earns an estimated $258,207 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $195,985 with a $62,222 bonus. Thumbtack's VP of Product compensation is $95,762 less than the US average for a VP of Product. VP of Product salaries at Thumbtack can range from $100,000 - $390,000.

The Product Department at Thumbtack earns $11,748 more on average than the Engineering Department.

Last updated 15 days ago.

$50k
$103k
$155k
$207k
$203.49M
$258,207
Average Compensation
$195,985
avg. base
$62,222
avg. bonus

VP of Product Salaries at Thumbtack

VPs of Product earn $53,114 more than Group Product Managers.

Group Product Manager
$205k*
Jr Product Manager
$99k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Thumbtack by Department

The Product Department averages $11,748 more than the Engineering Department, and $18,505 less than the Enterprise Risk Department

Enterprise Risk
$178,570 Avg. total comp.
+$19k
Product
$160,065 Avg. total comp.
Engineering
$148,317 Avg. total comp.
-$12k

VP of Product Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female VP of Product at companies similar size to Thumbtack reported making $249,998, while the average male VP of Product at similar sized companies reported making $254,799.

VP of Product Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander VP of Product at companies similar size to Thumbtack reported making $253,938, while the average Caucasian VP of Product at similar sized companies reported making $249,232.

How VPs of Product at Thumbtack Rate Their Compensation

The majority of VPs of Product at Thumbtack believe they're compensated fairly. The vast majority (100%) of VPs of Product at Thumbtack are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Thumbtack

×
Rate your company