Zillow Director of Engineering Salaries in Los Angeles | Comparably
Zillow Claimed Company
Zillow is an online real estate marketplace for finding and sharing information about homes, real estate, and mortgages. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
364
TOTAL
RATINGS
4031
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Zillow Director of Engineering Salaries in Los Angeles

The average Zillow Director of Engineering in Los Angeles earns an estimated $201,269 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $167,736 with a $33,533 bonus. Zillow's Director of Engineering compensation is $13,893 more than the US average for a Director of Engineering. Director of Engineering salaries at Zillow in Los Angeles can range from $100,000 - $272,000 with equity ranging from 0-50k.

In Los Angeles, The Engineering Department at Zillow earns $2,409 more on average than the Legal Department. Comparably data has a total of 1 salary record from Zillow Directors of Engineering.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$58k
$94k
$137k
$180k
$520k
$1.16M
$201,269
Average Compensation
$167,736
avg. base
$33,533
avg. bonus
0-50k
equity range

Director of Engineering Salaries at Zillow

In Los Angeles, Directors of Engineering earn $11,278 more than Directors of Engineering, and $4,446 less than Senior Developers.

$246k
Director of Engineering
$190k*
Group Engineering Manager
$170k*
$165k
Sales Engineer
$149k*
Senior QA
$127k*
$118k
QA
$80k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Zillow by Department

In Los Angeles, The Engineering Department averages $2,409 more than the Legal Department, and $10,097 less than the HR Department

HR
$145,763 Avg. total comp.
+$10k
Engineering
$135,666 Avg. total comp.
Legal
$133,257 Avg. total comp.
-$2k

Average Equity for Director of Engineering at Zillow

In Los Angeles, the average Director of Engineering at Zillow receives $50k of stock in equity.

Recent Director of Engineering Salaries at Zillow

Director of Engineering
Posted more than 30 days ago
$445,000 Salary + Bonus

Director of Engineering Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of Engineering at companies similar size to Zillow reported making $191,544, while the average male Director of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $212,831.

Director of Engineering Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Director of Engineering at companies similar size to Zillow reported making $229,880, while the average Hispanic or Latino Director of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $197,733.

How Directors of Engineering at Zillow Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of Engineering at Zillow believe they're compensated fairly. 37% of Directors of Engineering at Zillow say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (87%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Zillow

×
Rate your company