Zillow Director of Engineering Salaries in San Francisco | Comparably
Zillow Claimed Company
Zillow is an online real estate marketplace for finding and sharing information about homes, real estate, and mortgages. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
364
TOTAL
RATINGS
4031
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Zillow Director of Engineering Salaries in San Francisco

The average Zillow Director of Engineering in San Francisco earns an estimated $229,172 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $185,172 with a $44,000 bonus. Zillow's Director of Engineering compensation is $41,795 more than the US average for a Director of Engineering. Director of Engineering salaries at Zillow in San Francisco can range from $170,000 - $351,000 with equity ranging from 0-50k.

In San Francisco, The Engineering Department at Zillow earns $6,670 more on average than the Sales Department. Comparably data has a total of 1 salary record from Zillow Directors of Engineering.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$58k
$94k
$137k
$180k
$520k
$1.16M
$229,172
Average Compensation
$185,172
avg. base
$44,000
avg. bonus
0-50k
equity range

Director of Engineering Salaries at Zillow

In San Francisco, Directors of Engineering earn $4,180 more than Directors of Engineering, and $16,828 less than Architects.

Group Engineering Manager
$247k*
$246k
Director of Engineering
$225k*
Sales Engineer
$179k*
$165k
Senior QA
$157k*
QA
$119k*
$118k
* estimated salary

Compensation at Zillow by Department

In San Francisco, The Engineering Department averages $6,670 more than the Sales Department, and $10,976 less than the Enterprise Risk Department

Enterprise Risk
$168,729 Avg. total comp.
+$11k
Engineering
$157,753 Avg. total comp.
Sales
$151,083 Avg. total comp.
-$7k

Average Equity for Director of Engineering at Zillow

In San Francisco, the average Director of Engineering at Zillow receives $50k of stock in equity.

Recent Director of Engineering Salaries at Zillow

Director of Engineering
Posted more than 30 days ago
$445,000 Salary + Bonus

Director of Engineering Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of Engineering at companies similar size to Zillow reported making $191,544, while the average male Director of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $212,831.

Director of Engineering Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Director of Engineering at companies similar size to Zillow reported making $229,880, while the average Hispanic or Latino Director of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $197,733.

How Directors of Engineering at Zillow Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of Engineering at Zillow believe they're compensated fairly. 37% of Directors of Engineering at Zillow say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (87%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Zillow

×
Rate your company